KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

بدل فاقد

English translation: Replacement


07:12 Oct 18, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: بدل فاقد
إصدار نسخ إضافية أو بدل فاقد عنا لبطاقات سارية المفعول وأرشفتها حسب الإجراءات المتبعة في القسم.
Muna khleifat
Jordan
English translation:Replacement
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

George Aziz
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Replacement
George Aziz
5 +1replacement IdSayed Moustafa talawy
5in lieu of lost
Mohsin Alabdali
4copies issued in lieu of missing cardsMona Helal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Replacement


Explanation:
.

George Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 mins

agree  a1interpreter
42 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement Id


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1518948

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: in case the missing item was an ID
3 hrs
  ->  thanks alot Assem Shoran Ya man

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copies issued in lieu of missing cards


Explanation:
a bit of a mouthful but this is the expression I usually use in these cases.

regards

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in lieu of lost


Explanation:
I think the most fitting translation in the given context is the term I am suggesting.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4