KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

مؤهلات عالية

English translation: higher education


14:02 Oct 31, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: مؤهلات عالية
ومن المفارقات المهمة أن نسبة العاملات اللاتي تحملن مؤهلا عاليا تبلغ 50% من إجمالي الإناث العاملات، مقابل 16% فقط.

This is from an article about Saudi women in the labor market...I'm not looking for a literal translation of this phrase ('high qualifications'), but rather what it's referring to more specifically....is this understood to denote a college degree (bachelor's) or some other level of education? Thanks,

Khalid
Khalid W
English translation:higher education
Explanation:
they have a higher education
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks....I won't enter it into the glossary though -- it's perfect for my particular situation, but other people might just want "high qualifications".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7higher education
Hani Hassaan
4 +5Graduate and Post-Graduate DegreesTamer Elzein
5 +3high qualificationsSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1"More specifically" does not apply hereFuad Yahya
5Educational Qualificationsmanakrih


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Graduate and Post-Graduate Degrees


Explanation:
This should include Bachelor's, Masters, and Doctorate degrees

Tamer Elzein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  Nesrin
6 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
47 mins

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Correct but probably more on the post-graduate side
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
higher education


Explanation:
they have a higher education

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks....I won't enter it into the glossary though -- it's perfect for my particular situation, but other people might just want "high qualifications".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: in British English this is the best transaltion
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Emandan for your valuable input.

agree  Ali Al awadi: أعتقد أن هذه الترجمة تتسع لأي دلالة يعبر عنها المصطلح العربي "مؤهل عالٍ
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Ali, I want to give points to questions I asked before but Yahoo is Corrupted

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Hebat -Allah

agree  Ammar Mahmood: And the Ministry of Higher Education, in Iraq for example, is concerned with all the levels of education that come after finishing preparatory school and getting the bachaloreate.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Ammar for you and valuabl addition

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Higher Education limits the meaning to BA's, MA's and PHD's, which is not necessarily what's meant here.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghazal for your input

agree  Assem Mazloum:
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Assem

agree  manakrih: Educational Qualifications
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high qualifications


Explanation:
high qualifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B.S. of Law (with Honor) – Cairo University – Khartoum 1989

LLM Degree (Master of Law)

Law School, University of Georgia – USA 1992

Advance studies in Marine Insurance – Tulane University – School of Law – New Orleans – USA 1992

Member of the International Bar Association (IBA)

Knowledge of United States and Saudi Arabian laws and regulations

A diversified experience in corporate and commercial practice, gained in the United States of America and Saudi Arabia for over ten years.

Additionally, we have contracted some distinguished law professors in various aspects of law who contribute to our firm experience, and our collection and following up section, which includes a prominent group of the Saudi employees with high qualifications and advanced training to carry out their assigned jobs.http://www.toban-lawfirm.com/staff.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-31 14:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additionally, we have contracted some distinguished law professors in various aspects of law who contribute to our firm experience, and our collection and following up section, which includes a prominent group of the Saudi employees with high qualifications and advanced training to carry out their assigned jobs

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Alot

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: That's a good way to put it as it is a big umbrella that covers all kinds of educational
19 hrs
  -> Thank You Mohamed

agree  Alaa Yaghi
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Alaa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"More specifically" does not apply here


Explanation:
You have put your finger on one of the most prevalent problems in contemporary Arabic writing: writers simply make up their terminology as they go along.

It is neither necessary nor possible to be more specific than the source text. The writer said "high qualifications." Who knows what he/she meant? More to the point, it does not matter. The translation needs to reflect the holes in the source text.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Elzein: As usual, brilliant insight! :-)
2 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educational Qualifications


Explanation:
the qualifications that joob seekers - in particular - submit to the employer

manakrih