KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

صناعات لها السبق

English translation: pioneering industries


13:15 Apr 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Eco
Arabic term or phrase: صناعات لها السبق
they produce something new
Dina 13
English translation:pioneering industries
Explanation:
10-20% tariff protection for pioneering industries, subject to National ...
www.escwa.un.org/wsis/reports/docs/Bahrain_2005-E.pdf

By contrast, the pioneering industries of Taiwanese and South Korean manufacturing FDI were closely similar. These were food and drink, synthetic fibre ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415145759...

Peter secured a 1140 ha property at Dimbulah 100 km west of Cairns as part of a government program supporting the development of pioneering industries. ...
www.rirdc.gov.au/pub/handbook/cashew.html -

The meat packing and tanning industries were among the pioneering industries upon which the city was built. By 1871, Milwaukee was the fourth largest meat ...
www.graduateschool.uwm.edu/.../features/snapshots/archives/...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pioneering industries
Nesrin
3 +2leading-edge industriesBubo Coromandus
4innovative industries
Noha Mostafa
4unprecedented manufactures
ayman musa
4Precedent industriesMoodi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprecedented manufactures


Explanation:
unprecedented manufactures

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precedent industries


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-27 13:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0HWW/is_30_3/ai_66678...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pioneering industries


Explanation:
10-20% tariff protection for pioneering industries, subject to National ...
www.escwa.un.org/wsis/reports/docs/Bahrain_2005-E.pdf

By contrast, the pioneering industries of Taiwanese and South Korean manufacturing FDI were closely similar. These were food and drink, synthetic fibre ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415145759...

Peter secured a 1140 ha property at Dimbulah 100 km west of Cairns as part of a government program supporting the development of pioneering industries. ...
www.rirdc.gov.au/pub/handbook/cashew.html -

The meat packing and tanning industries were among the pioneering industries upon which the city was built. By 1871, Milwaukee was the fourth largest meat ...
www.graduateschool.uwm.edu/.../features/snapshots/archives/...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer: Well done!
1 hr

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
6 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
7 hrs

agree  Amira Naguib
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
12 hrs

agree  ayman musa
16 hrs

agree  amky
19 hrs

agree  Khalid W: Or cutting-edge industries
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading-edge industries


Explanation:
One example:

In order to protect our manufacturing jobs and encourage development in ***leading-edge industries*** we must produce and maintain a steady flow of creative leadership in the workplace.

This example, and more:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="leading-edge industries...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
6 hrs
  -> thank you Nesrin, have a good start to the week! :-) Deborah

agree  zax
13 hrs
  -> thank you Zax, have a good week! :-) Deborah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovative industries


Explanation:
An innovative idea or way of doing something is new, different, and better than those that existed before.


Example sentence(s):
  • They have innovative schemes for recycling waste materials.

    Reference: http://www.pewbdic2.cw.idm.fr
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4