KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

الخانة العشرية الواحدة

English translation: single-digit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الخانة العشرية الواحدة
English translation:single-digit
Entered by: Dana Leigh

17:43 Aug 27, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: الخانة العشرية الواحدة
الخانة العشرية الواحدة مع وجود دولرة مضادة

describes goal of iraqi central bank's monetary policy (i.e., what the bank hopes to achieve) in relation to the iraqi dinar exchange rate
Dana Leigh
single-digit
Explanation:
single-digit (inflation)

أعتقد أن الحديث عن التضخم والتضخم يتم التعبير عنه بتعبيرين شائعين

single-digit inflation
double-digit inflation

It is well understood and documented that economies become dollarized during episodes of high inflation. However, disinflations are not necessarily followed by dedollarization. In particular, Argentina, Bolivia, Peru, Romania, Russia, Ukraine, and other countries have remained highly dollarized long after the inflation rate was brought down to ***single digits.***

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6047853/Dollarizatio...


ZAMBIA has bounced back to "a single-digit inflation rate", which now stands at 9.3 per cent for September 2007, down from 10.7 per cent last month.
http://maravi.blogspot.com/2007/09/zambia-back-to-single-dig...

The management of the budget directly falls under the purview of the Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning. Since last year, sector Minister Kwadwo Baah-Wiredu, like Oedipus in Sophocles' eponymous Greek tragedy, has been wrestling to unravel the conundrum of the double-digit inflation Sphinx: achieving "a single digit."

http://www.thestatesmanonline.com/pages/news_detail.php?news...

Vietnam aims to subdue inflation to "single-digit" by 2009
http://www.iht.com/articles/ap/2008/06/15/business/AS-FIN-EC...

Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you for your clear and thorough explanation, Ahmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3single decimal bit /unit
Fathy Shehatto
4single-digit
Ahmed Ahmed
3single decimal placeBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single decimal bit /unit


Explanation:
*

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
20 mins
  -> Thank you Mr Sajjad.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
50 mins

agree  Samya Salem
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single decimal place


Explanation:
for instance, you have the figure 2.13597. If you write it as 2.1 it has a single decimal place, while if you write it as 2.13 it has two decimal places, and so on.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-digit


Explanation:
single-digit (inflation)

أعتقد أن الحديث عن التضخم والتضخم يتم التعبير عنه بتعبيرين شائعين

single-digit inflation
double-digit inflation

It is well understood and documented that economies become dollarized during episodes of high inflation. However, disinflations are not necessarily followed by dedollarization. In particular, Argentina, Bolivia, Peru, Romania, Russia, Ukraine, and other countries have remained highly dollarized long after the inflation rate was brought down to ***single digits.***

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6047853/Dollarizatio...


ZAMBIA has bounced back to "a single-digit inflation rate", which now stands at 9.3 per cent for September 2007, down from 10.7 per cent last month.
http://maravi.blogspot.com/2007/09/zambia-back-to-single-dig...

The management of the budget directly falls under the purview of the Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning. Since last year, sector Minister Kwadwo Baah-Wiredu, like Oedipus in Sophocles' eponymous Greek tragedy, has been wrestling to unravel the conundrum of the double-digit inflation Sphinx: achieving "a single digit."

http://www.thestatesmanonline.com/pages/news_detail.php?news...

Vietnam aims to subdue inflation to "single-digit" by 2009
http://www.iht.com/articles/ap/2008/06/15/business/AS-FIN-EC...



Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your clear and thorough explanation, Ahmed.