KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

الجهة الداعمة

English translation: sponsor / Patron/ Benefactor


09:11 Feb 20, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Arabic term or phrase: الجهة الداعمة
السياق :
الجهة الداعمة لإنعقاد هذه الحلقة النقاشية
xxxwajd
English translation:sponsor / Patron/ Benefactor
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sponsoring body | Supporting body
Ghada Samir
5 +1Sponsor
Rasha El-Gabry
1 +5sponsor / Patron/ Benefactorazmi jbeili
5Sponsoring
Sarwat Ezzeldin
5Under the auspices of
Basel Jbaily
5supporterhalani
4The body / party standing up for ... or engaging in support for...
Tarik Boussetta
2facilitatorBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sponsor / Patron/ Benefactor


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb: sponsor
4 mins

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam: agree, sponsor
2 hrs

agree  Ayman Hemeida
9 hrs

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
14 hrs

agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facilitator


Explanation:
this is a general term which just means to make something possible... if you give more context it would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-20 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: "promoter"

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporter


Explanation:
supporter

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Under the auspices of


Explanation:
I usually use "Under the auspices of" for the formal texts.

Basel Jbaily
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sponsoring body | Supporting body


Explanation:
Sponsoring body | Supporting body

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Beeston
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ayman Hemeida
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Manal Sharabati
22 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The body / party standing up for ... or engaging in support for...


Explanation:
The body / party standing up for ... or engaging in support for...

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sponsor


Explanation:
الجهة الداعمة تعني راعي الحدث

Rasha El-Gabry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: yes, the sponsor
4 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sponsoring


Explanation:
The entity sponsoring this work-shop

Example sentence(s):
  • The entity sponsoring this work-shop
  • The entity sponsoring this discussion group
Sarwat Ezzeldin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic