ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

الإقتصاد الكلي

English translation: Macroeconomics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإقتصاد الكلي
English translation:Macroeconomics
Entered by: Amal QD

07:05 Oct 15, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Arabic term or phrase: الإقتصاد الكلي
الإقتصاد الكلي وتفسير تباين الاداء
Amal QD
United States
Macroeconomic
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Grading comment
Macroeconomics
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Macroeconomic
elsayed fayed
5 +1macro-economicszanouba
5Aggregat Economicsnevine ibrahim
4MARCO-ECONMICSMiftah


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Macroeconomic


Explanation:
-

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Macroeconomics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hassan zekry
1 min
  -> thank you mr hassan zekry

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed: agree,Macroeconomics
2 mins
  -> thank you mr Mohamed Samy Ahmed

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
2 mins
  -> thank you mr Ziad Alghamdi

agree  Norita N
26 mins
  -> thank you Norita N

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
51 mins
  -> thank you mohamed elkhateeb

agree  Heba Abed
58 mins
  -> thank you Heba Abed

agree  Mona Helal: macroeconomics
1 hr
  ->  thank you mona

agree  ABC_Lingo
2 hrs
  ->  thank you mr mohamed

disagree  Rawad: macroeconomics Macroeconomic is the adjective meaning "متعلّق بالاقتصاد الكلي" and is not "الاقتصاد الكلي" = Macro(-)economics. Thank you.
9 hrs
  -> انا مش هتكلم بس ممكن نعرف من سيادتك او سيادتك الاجابة الصحيحة الثمانية الموافقين دول مش عاجبينك

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MARCO-ECONMICS


Explanation:
الاقتصاد الكلي علم من العلوم الاقتصادية ويوجد الاقتصاد الجزئي ايضا

Miftah
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macro-economics


Explanation:
The study of the behavior an economy at the aggregate level, as opposed to the level of a specific subgroups or individuals (which is called microeconomics). For example, a macroeconomist might consider the industrial sector, the services sector or the farm sector, but he/she will not consider specific parts of any of these sectors. Factors studies include inflation, unemployment, and industrial production, often with the aim of studying the effect of government policy on these factors.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2914/macroeconomics.html
zanouba
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rawad
3 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aggregat Economics


Explanation:
Aggregate Economics use Macro& Micro econmics parameters and variables to produce a total projection for the coming periods and for a total forecast of their economic performance .

Example sentence(s):
  • It is important for organizations to implement the Aggregate Economics projections to arrive at a futuristic picture of their perfomance.
nevine ibrahim
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic