KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

موجة الجفاف

English translation: Drought wave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:موجة الجفاف
English translation:Drought wave
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

19:48 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Arabic term or phrase: موجة الجفاف
يشار إلى أن موجة الجفاف التي تشهدها زيمبابوي إضافة إلى الأزمة الاقتصادية التي تعاني منها البلاد دفعت بأعداد كبيرة من السكان إلى الشوارع وخصوصا في العاصمة هراري حيث انتشر التسول على نطاق واسع
Amir1
Drought wave
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Drought wave
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Drought / Drought Crisis
Dr. NancyEweiss
3 +3drought wave
R Farhat
4 +1dry spellMona Helal
4drought strikeAmidas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
موجة الجفاف
Drought wave


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
10 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
15 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 day11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
موجة الجفاف
drought wave


Explanation:
.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 day11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موجة الجفاف
Drought / Drought Crisis


Explanation:
Drought / Drought Crisis

YOu would normally say just "Drought" or "Drought Crisis". The term "wave" is most common with "heat", "Heat Wave", not with "Drought" as far as I know.



Dr. NancyEweiss
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Musab

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موجة الجفاف
dry spell


Explanation:
dry spell

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: This would be the term to use if it refers to a relatively short period of dry weather. I wouldn't use "drought" unless the text referred to a prolonged period without rainfall.
7 hrs
  -> that's right

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موجة الجفاف
drought strike


Explanation:
drought strike


Amidas