KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Economics

التجارة الموازية

English translation: Parallel markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التجارة الموازية
English translation:Parallel markets
Entered by: Nesrin

22:31 Dec 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / illegal trading
Arabic term or phrase: التجارة الموازية
تفاقم ظاهرة التجارة الموازية حيث أصبحت ملاذا لجميع فئات المجتمع وما لها من انعكاسات سلبيّة على التجارة المنظّمة.
which makes me think of "black market" or "contraband" but then the same report suggests إقامة فضاء مخصص لتعاطي التجارة الموازية which just doesn't make sense to me if it is "black market"
Sam Berner
Australia
Parallel market
Explanation:
"Parallel market: An unofficial foreign exchange market tolerated by a government but not officially sanctioned. The exact boundary between a parallel market and a black market is not very clear, but official tolerance of what would otherwise be a black market leads to use of the term parallel market. "
http://wps.aw.com/aw_moffett_fundmult_1/0,5906,227406-,00.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-06 22:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sites indicate that \"parallel markets\" are not limited to the foreign exchange market. So it\'s a kind of officially tolerated black market.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A fount of knowledge, as usual :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Parallel market
Nesrin
4Parallel traiding (Maybe "black markets" is what meant
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
التجارة الموازية
Parallel market


Explanation:
"Parallel market: An unofficial foreign exchange market tolerated by a government but not officially sanctioned. The exact boundary between a parallel market and a black market is not very clear, but official tolerance of what would otherwise be a black market leads to use of the term parallel market. "
http://wps.aw.com/aw_moffett_fundmult_1/0,5906,227406-,00.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-06 22:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sites indicate that \"parallel markets\" are not limited to the foreign exchange market. So it\'s a kind of officially tolerated black market.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
A fount of knowledge, as usual :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
15 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
53 mins

agree  Ezzeldin Enan
1 day22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التجارة الموازية
Parallel traiding (Maybe "black markets" is what meant


Explanation:
Parallel traiding (Maybe "black markets" is what meant

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic