KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

وكيل جامعة

English translation: Vice-dean, and other suggestions


14:37 May 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University academic positions
Arabic term or phrase: وكيل جامعة
وكيل جامعة××× للدراسات و البحث العلمي
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Vice-dean, and other suggestions
Explanation:
All the وكيل جامعة للدراسات و البحث العلمي I found are in Saudi Arabian Universities, is that right?

I found this position translated in a number of ways on the internet:

1) VICE DEAN:

Vice Dean for Post-Graduate Studies and Scientific Research Faculty of Engineering in King Abdul Aziz University (Faisal Ibrahim Iskandarani) ...
www.arabdecision.org/inst_brows_3_11_22_1_3_0.htm

2) DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

and formation of the Permanent Committee, which directly affiliated to the University Deputy Director for Post Graduate studies and Scientific research. ...
www.kau.edu.sa/src/English/About/steps.htm


3) UNDERSECRETARY:

... the appointment of Dr Abdulmohsin bin Winne Al-Diwayan as Undersecretary of King Saud University for Post-Graduate Studies and Scientific Research for three ...
www.saudinf.net/main/y6031.htm

4) VICE CHANCELLOR:

... specially for this purpose and is available at GDRGP or at the offices of university vice chancellors for postgraduate studies and scientific research. ...
www.kacst.edu.sa/en/support/gdrgp/index.asp

5) VICE PRESIDENT:

... The Vice-President for postgraduate studies and scientific research supervises the following activities:. Implementation of the policies and programs ...
www.kau.edu.sa/newkaau/presd


"VICE DEAN" produces the biggest number of search results, and it's also my favourite. It's widely used in the US and UK in this context. I'd definitely not go for Undersecretary in the context of universities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-15 15:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I retract Vice-dean then and support Vice-Chancellor instead.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both of you. You're a real asset to this pair.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vice-dean, and other suggestions
Nesrin
3Acting President
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وكيل جامعة
Acting President


Explanation:
is this a title or a description?

1) وكيل جامعة بمعنى وكيل رئاسة الجامعة أو رئيس بالوكالة
Acting University President for Scientific Studies & Research

2) وكيل ممثل عن الجامعة
University Representative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-15 15:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it depends on titles applied in such university.
for example, in Arabic or Arab academic system you would find
head of univeristy (President) = رئيس جامعة
head of faculty/college (Dean)= عميد كلية
vice-etc.. = نائب
acting etc.. = وكيل أو بالوكالة



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-15 15:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say:

XX University\'s Acting President for Studies & Scientific Research.
XX University\'s Acting Dean for Studies & Scientific Research.
XX University\'s Acting Head of Studies & Scientific Research \"Centre\".

it depends on whether he\'s assigned by the President of the University to be Acting President for that Faculty.
Or, if it is a faculty/college that has it\'s own Dean, and he is the Acting Dean.
Or, if this reserach is a \"Centre\" and he is the Acting Head of that Centre.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وكيل جامعة
Vice-dean, and other suggestions


Explanation:
All the وكيل جامعة للدراسات و البحث العلمي I found are in Saudi Arabian Universities, is that right?

I found this position translated in a number of ways on the internet:

1) VICE DEAN:

Vice Dean for Post-Graduate Studies and Scientific Research Faculty of Engineering in King Abdul Aziz University (Faisal Ibrahim Iskandarani) ...
www.arabdecision.org/inst_brows_3_11_22_1_3_0.htm

2) DEPUTY DIRECTOR:

and formation of the Permanent Committee, which directly affiliated to the University Deputy Director for Post Graduate studies and Scientific research. ...
www.kau.edu.sa/src/English/About/steps.htm


3) UNDERSECRETARY:

... the appointment of Dr Abdulmohsin bin Winne Al-Diwayan as Undersecretary of King Saud University for Post-Graduate Studies and Scientific Research for three ...
www.saudinf.net/main/y6031.htm

4) VICE CHANCELLOR:

... specially for this purpose and is available at GDRGP or at the offices of university vice chancellors for postgraduate studies and scientific research. ...
www.kacst.edu.sa/en/support/gdrgp/index.asp

5) VICE PRESIDENT:

... The Vice-President for postgraduate studies and scientific research supervises the following activities:. Implementation of the policies and programs ...
www.kau.edu.sa/newkaau/presd


"VICE DEAN" produces the biggest number of search results, and it's also my favourite. It's widely used in the US and UK in this context. I'd definitely not go for Undersecretary in the context of universities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-15 15:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I retract Vice-dean then and support Vice-Chancellor instead.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you both of you. You're a real asset to this pair.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abby Gomaa
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: Vice-Chancellor
10 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
10 days