KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

تصرف

English translation: management


14:17 Aug 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / curricula
Arabic term or phrase: تصرف
The country is Tunisia. The term is the title of one of the subjects listed in a student's report card. Here are parts of that report card:

المعهد الخاص صدربعل باردو
القسم ثالثة اقتصاد وتصرف 2

المواد:
اقتصاد
تصرف
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:management
Explanation:
This is based on my understanding of the French term "gestion," as in the following:

www.utm.rnu.tn/images/formulaire_pre.doc
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3managementFuad Yahya
5banking
Jihad Saffouri
3Could it be Management?(Tasreef) or Foreign exchange broker?sktrans
3transaction
Noha Kamal, PhD.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction


Explanation:
Might be reasonable, but I have to admit I am not quite sure.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management


Explanation:
This is based on my understanding of the French term "gestion," as in the following:

www.utm.rnu.tn/images/formulaire_pre.doc

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: Agree completely!!!
4 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann: another link http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:_X5lSF-OJBIJ:www.iscae....
8 hrs

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 day22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be Management?(Tasreef) or Foreign exchange broker?


Explanation:
Universite Jean Monnet - Saint Etienne - Bachelor degree in ...ADMISSION ON THE ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT BACHELOR DEGREE Students authorised to enter the first year of the Bachelor degree will benefit from the following ...
portail.univ-st-etienne.fr/ 35565020/1/fiche_1710__pagelibre/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


London School of Economics BSc degree in Economics and ManagementUndergraduate BSc honours degrees awarded by London School of Economics(LSE). Flexible distance learning at a very reasonable cost without leaving home.
www.londondegree.org/BSc_EcoMgmt_Introduction.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar

_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-04 14:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in Tasreef al a'maal

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

170 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking


Explanation:
I THINK IT MEANS مصارف IN ARABIC

SO YOU HAVE TO BE CAREFUL TO AGREE WITH ANY ONE WHO JUST TRANSLATE ANY WORD WITHOUT GIVING A GOOD RESON FOR THAT

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic