KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

فرض تأليفي

English translation: Composition Homework


14:23 Aug 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / curricula
Arabic term or phrase: فرض تأليفي
The country is Tunisia. The term is the title of one of the grade columns in a student's report card. Here are parts of that report card:

المعهد الخاص صدربعل باردو
القسم ثالثة اقتصاد وتصرف 2

column titles:
مواد | ضارب | شفاهي | أشغال تطبيقية | اختبار كتابي | فروض تطبيقية | فرض تأليفي
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:Composition Homework
Explanation:
In this homework, the student is generally required to compose text to explain the subject matter or provide an interpretation to a phenomenon, for example, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-04 14:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test or Exam is more appropriate
Selected response from:

paleozon
Grading comment
Thank you paleozon. I used "essay" instead of "composition" as it is the term used in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Composition Homeworkpaleozon
5Innovative workzax
5authorship assignment
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5Creative TASK
Jihad Saffouri
3Disseration work / Thesissktrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Composition Homework


Explanation:
In this homework, the student is generally required to compose text to explain the subject matter or provide an interpretation to a phenomenon, for example, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-04 14:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Test or Exam is more appropriate

paleozon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you paleozon. I used "essay" instead of "composition" as it is the term used in the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chowdhury
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chowdhury.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disseration work / Thesis


Explanation:
A practical Guide to assist in the crafting, implementing and defending of a graduate school thesis or dissertation. Authored by S. Joseph Levine, ...
www.learnerassociates.net/dissthes/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-04 20:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dissertation!


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Innovative work


Explanation:
Zax

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

170 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creative TASK


Explanation:
FITS MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic