ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

التحصيل

English translation: learning progress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التحصيل الدراسي
English translation:learning progress
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

12:08 Sep 12, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: التحصيل
التحصيل الدراسي
Noha Kamal, PhD.
progressing
Explanation:
That's my favourite expression: "achieving progress in learning"

There are other expressions like: "scholastic accomplishment"

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-12 12:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "learning progress".

Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Again, you were a great help. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Educational Achievement
Zeinab Asfour
4 +3Acquisition (of knowledge)
Mohamed Ghazal
5 +1understanding / absorptionzax
5 +1progressing
Abdelmonem Samir
5Academic Achievement
Jihad Saffouri
5Learningpaleozon
4Education/Educational level
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Education/Educational level


Explanation:
It depends on the context but basically it's Education or the Educational level.

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding / absorption


Explanation:
Digesting knowledge.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amal

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressing


Explanation:
That's my favourite expression: "achieving progress in learning"

There are other expressions like: "scholastic accomplishment"

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-12 12:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "learning progress".



Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Again, you were a great help. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 min

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acquisition (of knowledge)


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon: Definately!
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mayssa Allaf: ABSOLUTELY.....
4 days
  -> Thanks

neutral  zax: الحصول علي المعلومه لا يعني التحصيل0 التحصيل يعني فهم و هضم المعلومه و بالتالي امكانيه استخدامها استخداما صحيحا0
4 days
  -> So, if someone aquires knowledge, he still might not understand, digest or use it?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Learning


Explanation:
The learning process


paleozon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Educational Achievement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-12 14:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acadamic Achievement : التحصيل الدراسي


يولي رجال التربية و غيرهم من المعنيين بالتعليم التحصيل الأكاديمي ( academic achieve ) اهتماما كبيرا نظرا لأهميته في حياة الفرد و لما يترتب على نتائجه من قرارات تربوية حاسمة ، إذ يعتبر التحصيل الأكاديمي معيار أساسيا ( و لعله المعيار الوحيد في العديد من بلدان العالم ) لمعظم القرارات التربوية و المنهاجية و التعليمية و الإدارية ، كما يتم بموجبه التعرف على مقدر تقدم الطلبة في الدراسة و توزيعهم على أنواع التعلم المختلفة ، و كذلك في اختيار البرامج التعليمية التي تناسبهم .

http://e-zarqa.com/Researches/school/education/E5.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-12 14:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التحصيل الدراسي Academic Achievement :
يشير مصطلح التحصيل الدراسي في مجال علم النفس التربوي إلى مستوى من الحذق والكفاءة في ميدان العمل الأكاديمي أو المدرسي ، سواء بصفة عامة أو في مهارة معينة كالقراءة أو الحساب (جابر عبد الحميد وعلاء كفافي ، 1988) .
وفي البحث الحالي . يُعرف التحصيل الدراسي بأنه المجموع الكلي لدرجات الطالب / الطالبة في المواد التي درسها كما يظهره التقرير المدرسي عن النصف الأول من العام الدراسي .

http://www.dr-ghareeb.com/abook/chap6.rtf


http://www.google.jo/search?q="achievement"التحصيل الدراسي&h...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
20 mins
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Fayez :o)

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks AGAIN Doc H ;o)

agree  Tamer Aly: Great research, Zeinab :)
14 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a loooot Mr.T ;o)

agree  Nesrin: You're wEeEeEelcome mo'addaman!
1 day1 hr
  -> Hehe :) ThaAaAaAanks a loooot Nesrin ;o)

disagree  zax: التحصيل شيء و الانجاز شيء آخر 0 اما قياس الانجاز او التحصيل فهو شيء ثا لث
4 days
  -> Dear Zax, did you even look at the references I provided..Plus, I agree with Mohamed..I can't get you people, you just disagree for the sake of it disagreeing..CAn you please provide us with your reference Mr.Zax?

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Zax, I don't think you should disagree when you have an answer posted for the same question. It somehow doesn't feel right.
4 days

131 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academic Achievement


Explanation:
FITS MEANING

Jihad Saffouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic