KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

دبلوم مهندس

English translation: basic diploma in engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دبلوم مهندس
English translation:basic diploma in engineering
Entered by: AhmedAMS

22:27 Feb 8, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Arabic term or phrase: دبلوم مهندس
This is from an Algerian University Degree. I was wondering if دبلوم here is equivalent to Bachelor or should it be merely translated as Diploma.
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
basic diploma in engineering
Explanation:
It is less than the associate degree in engineering.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A diploma in engineering / A Two-Year Diploma in Engineering
Jihad Saffouri
5US Equivalent: BS in (specific field of) Engineeringshfranke
3basic diploma in engineeringAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic diploma in engineering


Explanation:
It is less than the associate degree in engineering.


    Reference: http://www.4icu.org/reviews/11.htm
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
US Equivalent: BS in (specific field of) Engineering


Explanation:
Typical equivalents in "US academic English" = Bachelor of Science (BS) in (followed by citation/abbreviation of the specific field of) Engineering.

Examples include:

BSCE - BS in Civil Engineering

BSEE - BS Electrical Engineering

BSME - BS in Mechanical Engineering

Might help to ask your original requestor/customer to clarify which discipline or field of engineering is involved, as that would detail enable you to provide an accurate and suitable translation.

HTH.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh/Al-Hofuf

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A diploma in engineering / A Two-Year Diploma in Engineering


Explanation:
fits meaning

Jihad Saffouri
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Did you notice that the question was answered and graded already?
36 mins
  -> yes, sir but i felt that the answer is not enough even if the asker accepted it