KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

معيد في الجامعة

English translation: lecturer/demonstrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معيد في الجامعة
English translation:lecturer/demonstrator
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

13:48 Mar 24, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Arabic term or phrase: معيد في الجامعة
hi,
The Arabic term stated above is known in the Arabic Language as one of the academic ranks for thsoe who graduated from university and, because of their high qualifications and grades, they are usually admitted as teachers in the university. My question is how to say it in English taking into account that the english term used differes from one country to another as i have heard.

I appreciate your help in advance!
Ashwaq
ashwaqz
lecturer/demonstrator
Explanation:
lecturer/demonstrator
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lecturer/demonstrator
Ehab Tantawy
4Teaching fellow
Garabet Moumdjian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecturer/demonstrator


Explanation:
lecturer/demonstrator

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Graduate Lecturer/Teacher's Assistant (TA)
54 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmad

agree  Abdallah Ali: lecturer
3 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Abdallah

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teaching fellow


Explanation:
At least that is what we call those people in USA universities.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian