ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الثانوية التجارية

English translation: Commercial secondary

21:05 May 20, 2007
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Certificates
Arabic term or phrase: الثانوية التجارية
The title of a high school degree offered in Egypt:

شهادة الثانوية التجارية
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
English translation:Commercial secondary
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:wTq3Dkt1AFwJ:www.capmas...
جزاك الله خيراً.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Hani.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Commercial secondary
Hani Hassaan
4Commercial Secondary School Certificate
Sahar Moussly
4Commercial High School
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Commercial secondary


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:wTq3Dkt1AFwJ:www.capmas...
جزاك الله خيراً.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Hani.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 mins
  -> Thank u very much, Mr. Saleh.

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Secondary or High School. See this kink where both are used.
47 mins
  -> thank u very much, brother Hassan.

agree  Ahmad Hafeez
9 hrs
  -> thanks brother Ahmed.

agree  ananas1979
684 days
  -> Thanks a lot ananas1979

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial High School


Explanation:
Commercial High School Certificate

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial Secondary School Certificate


Explanation:
Commercial Secondary on its own does not make sense, it is a certificate and you have to say that

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish