KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

واسع الصدر

English translation: magnanimous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:واسع الصدر
English translation:magnanimous
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:55 Jul 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: واسع الصدر
الكثير من القواميس تترجمها هكذا wide-sader
wassim amareen
magnanimous
Explanation:
largehearted
broad-minded
open-minded
tolerent
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1magnanimous
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1To have a lot of patience.
Christopher Badran
5Long-SufferingChicagoLinguist
4Good listener and understanding
Sahar Moussly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnanimous


Explanation:
largehearted
broad-minded
open-minded
tolerent

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Best answer
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To have a lot of patience.


Explanation:
رحب الصدر is a totally different meaning.

Christopher Badran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: i agree but here in the context ( having alot of patience)
15 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Long-Suffering


Explanation:
Long-Suffering::
Patiently enduring wrongs or difficulties.
Forebaring
Patient

In Webster Dictionary
patiently enduring lasting offense or hardship


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/long-suffering
    Reference: http://mw1.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/long-suffering
ChicagoLinguist
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good listener and understanding


Explanation:
It means someone who listens to others and takes things in his stride, someone who understands others point of view.

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish