KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

قيدوم

English translation: No glossary entry yet - No definitive answer received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيدوم
English translation:No glossary entry yet - No definitive answer received
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:38 May 15, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: قيدوم
يشـهد قيدوم كلية الآداب والعلوم الإنسـانية ببني ملال أن الطالبة الخ


Fuad
Fuad Yahya
Registrar
Explanation:
and it means : المسجل أو أمين سجل الكلية المعنية


and you may notice that the mentioned word consists of the root of the Aabic word : قيد

Ref

Personal experience ith Marocan dialect and termonology.
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me deliver this job on time. I owe you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the deanILA
4 +2Registrar
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registrar


Explanation:
and it means : المسجل أو أمين سجل الكلية المعنية


and you may notice that the mentioned word consists of the root of the Aabic word : قيد

Ref

Personal experience ith Marocan dialect and termonology.

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me deliver this job on time. I owe you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  shfranke
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Rosaline
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

disagree  Ahmad Hamdy: قيدوم تعني عميد الكلية وليس المسجل
3361 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the dean


Explanation:
c'est la traduction que je fais moi aussi dans les diplômes
je suis traductrice assermentée au Maroc
bonne chance

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
9 hrs

agree  Ahmad Hamdy
3360 days