KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ﺍﺑﺘﻌﺎﺚ

English translation: granting scholarships overseas/ abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺍﺑﺘﻌﺎﺚ
English translation:granting scholarships overseas/ abroad
Entered by: James Roberts

10:53 Feb 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﺍﺑﺘﻌﺎﺚ
ﺘﻌﻟﻴﻢ ﻮ ﺘﺪﺮﻴﺐ ﻮﺍﺑﺘﻌﺎﺚ

(Ibti'aath) In the context, is this the idea of sending people overseas to study/train, etc.?
James Roberts
granting scholarships overseas/ abroad
Explanation:
H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 10:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 11:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2330600

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-14 11:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granting overseas (abroad) scholarship
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
I think that's the closest one. Many thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3granting scholarships overseas/ abroad
Saleh Dardeer
5 +2scholarship
Alaa AHMED
4siudy expediting
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
granting scholarships overseas/ abroad


Explanation:
H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-14 10:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 11:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2330600

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-14 11:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

granting overseas (abroad) scholarship

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think that's the closest one. Many thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الابتعاث
scholarship


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, there are government programs for scholarships supported by public funds. Agree with Saleh. It is a name of action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-14 11:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if it is for training, it is also a scholarship since it is wiht government support. Expeditions and delegations are off point here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-14 11:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the government of Saudi Arabia launched the very generous and high profile scholarship program a few years ago, I discovered that the participating students have to attend one of the institutions on a list of colleges and universities approved by Saudi Arabia�s Ministry of Education. Apparently there are very few community colleges on that list.

http://www.saudi-us-relations.org/articles/2007/ioi/071010-s...



    Reference: http://web.mohe.gov.sa/English/Pages/default.aspx
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
1 day2 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siudy expediting


Explanation:
sending students overseas

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8