KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

المفعول لأجله ونائب الفاعل

English translation: causative objec and subject of the passive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المفعول لأجله ونائب الفاعل
English translation: causative objec and subject of the passive
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

21:59 Feb 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: المفعول لأجله ونائب الفاعل
من قواعد اللغة العربية
rahman saeed
causative objec and subject of the passive
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-15 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causative object and subject of the passive

Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3causative objec and subject of the passive
Assem Mazloum
4adverbial of purpose & subject of the passive / object of result & subject of the passive
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
causative objec and subject of the passive


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-15 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

causative object and subject of the passive



Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
9 hrs
  -> thank you kifah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: correction of typo: object
12 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
19 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adverbial of purpose & subject of the passive / object of result & subject of the passive


Explanation:
adverbial of purpose & subject of the passive

TYPES OF ADVERBIAL

We distinguish between the specific arabic constructions maf*uul muTlaq or cognate adverbials (Ac), Haal or circumstancial advebials (Oh), maf*uul lahu or adverbials of purpose (Op) and tamyiiz or adverbials of specification (Ot). For further definition

See this search
http://search.yahoo.com/search?n=100&ei=UTF-8&va_vt=any&vo_v...
Reference: http://beta.visl.sdu.dk/visl/ar/info/arsymbol.html

or object of result & subject of the passive
The Object of result المفعول لأجله
Syntactically and semantically, Arabic tradition defines the object of result as follows:
“It is an accusative NP masdar form ( participle form) used to clarify the cause of its governor which is usually the verb, though there are some other governors; and it should share with it the same time and subject”.

see
http://www.arabization.org.ma/downloads/majalla/46/docs/12.d...



Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4