KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

استمارة تققيم عامة نهائية

English translation: Summative evaluation form (or Final general evaluation form)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استمارة تقييم عامة نهائية
English translation:Summative evaluation form (or Final general evaluation form)
Entered by: Ghada Samir

15:26 Feb 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: استمارة تققيم عامة نهائية
for عامة and نهائية I found "final", "general", and "summative"? which one is correct? Any other term?
ghia
Lebanon
Summative evaluation form or Final general evaluation form
Explanation:
However, after checking, I would prefer using "Summative evaluation form" than "final general evaluation form"...Please check the following link, I think here that one understands from "summative" that it has the meaning of being:عامة و نهائية, please read carefully, especailly the characteristics:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summative_assessment

**Summative assessment**
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Summative assessment (or Summative evaluation) refers to the assessment of the learning and summarises the development of learners at a particular time. After a period of work, e.g. a unit for two weeks, the learner would sit a test and then the teacher would mark the test and assign a score. This test would summarise learning up to that point. The test may also be used for diagnostic assessment to identify any weaknesses and then build on that using formative assessment.

Summative assessment is characterised as assessment of learning and is contrasted with formative assessment, which is assessment for learning.

It provides information on the product's efficacy (its ability to do what it was designed to do). For example, did the learners learn what they were supposed to learn after using the instructional module. In a sense, it does not bother to know "how they did," but more importantly, by looking at how the learner's did, it helps you know whether the product teaches what it is supposed to teach.


Characteristics:

It tends to the use of well defined evaluation designs. [ie. fixed time and content]
It provides descriptive analysis. [ie. in order to give grade.. all the activities done throughout the year are taken into account]
It tends to stress local effects.
It is unoppressive and not reactive as far as possible

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Summative evaluation form or Final general evaluation form
Ghada Samir
5Final general assessment form
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final general assessment form


Explanation:
--

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summative evaluation form or Final general evaluation form


Explanation:
However, after checking, I would prefer using "Summative evaluation form" than "final general evaluation form"...Please check the following link, I think here that one understands from "summative" that it has the meaning of being:عامة و نهائية, please read carefully, especailly the characteristics:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summative_assessment

**Summative assessment**
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Summative assessment (or Summative evaluation) refers to the assessment of the learning and summarises the development of learners at a particular time. After a period of work, e.g. a unit for two weeks, the learner would sit a test and then the teacher would mark the test and assign a score. This test would summarise learning up to that point. The test may also be used for diagnostic assessment to identify any weaknesses and then build on that using formative assessment.

Summative assessment is characterised as assessment of learning and is contrasted with formative assessment, which is assessment for learning.

It provides information on the product's efficacy (its ability to do what it was designed to do). For example, did the learners learn what they were supposed to learn after using the instructional module. In a sense, it does not bother to know "how they did," but more importantly, by looking at how the learner's did, it helps you know whether the product teaches what it is supposed to teach.


Characteristics:

It tends to the use of well defined evaluation designs. [ie. fixed time and content]
It provides descriptive analysis. [ie. in order to give grade.. all the activities done throughout the year are taken into account]
It tends to stress local effects.
It is unoppressive and not reactive as far as possible

Thanks.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16