KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

معدل مواد النشاط

English translation: Extracurricular activities rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:معدل مواد النشاط
English translation:Extracurricular activities rate
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

09:25 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: معدل مواد النشاط
This is from the school record issued in Dubai.
Abdulla Autahunov
Uzbekistan
Extracurricular activities rate
Explanation:
Extracurricular activities are activities performed by students that fall outside the realm of the normal curriculum of school or university education. Extracurricular activities exist at all levels of education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-12 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracurricular activities subjects rate

Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you Mr. Khalid as your answer helped me for translation and of course thanks a lot for Nadiya Ayoub. Jazakumallohu xayran kasiran.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Average grade for Extracurricular activities
Aliflinguistics
4Extracurricular activities rate
Khalid Nasir
4Activities subject rate
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activities subject rate


Explanation:
literal but makes sense.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 119

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extracurricular activities rate


Explanation:
Extracurricular activities are activities performed by students that fall outside the realm of the normal curriculum of school or university education. Extracurricular activities exist at all levels of education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-12 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extracurricular activities subjects rate




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_activities
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you Mr. Khalid as your answer helped me for translation and of course thanks a lot for Nadiya Ayoub. Jazakumallohu xayran kasiran.

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average grade for Extracurricular activities


Explanation:
Since "This is from the school record issued in Dubai," it will have to do with the average grade for extracurricular activities throughtout a specific semester or quarter. It's widely used expression in the Maghreb in particular.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The average Grade Point average was 3.0 to 3.9. Eleven subjects participated in extracurricular activities, while thirteen subjects did not.."

    Reference: http://clearinghouse.missouriwestern.edu/manuscripts/11.asp
Aliflinguistics
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic