KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

محاور العمل بالكرسي

English translation: Chair Function Axes


16:18 Apr 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Research
Arabic term or phrase: محاور العمل بالكرسي
محاور العمل بالكرسي (كرسي بحثي بالجامعة) حسب النص
محمور المشروعات
محور الدراساتت والاستشارات
.............................
..............................
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Chair Function Axes
Explanation:
http://www.usm.edu/spa/policies/ethics.html
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Thank you Moodi

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The work axes of the research chair
Abdelaziz El Sassy
4axes of (activities of) the Chair
Saleh Dardeer
4Chair's Themes of work
ayman musa
4Chair's potential actionszax
4Chair Function AxesMoodi
3Chair's/ Department's strands of work
Alexander Yeltsov
3chair's pivotal work themes
Mohsin Alabdali
3scientific fields of the research chair
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axes of (activities of) the Chair


Explanation:
Axis of Projects

Axis of Studies and Consultation


HTH




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B2GGFB_enEG270EG270&...
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chair Function Axes


Explanation:
http://www.usm.edu/spa/policies/ethics.html

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Moodi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chair's potential actions


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chair's Themes of work


Explanation:
Chair's Themes of work

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The work axes of the research chair


Explanation:
المحاور الرئيسية التي سيعمل من خلالها الكرسي البحثي


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-173970266.html
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chair's pivotal work themes


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific fields of the research chair


Explanation:
See
http://www.ksu.edu.sa/sites/KSUArabic/Mngmnt/RectorAndDeputi...

You will find "Table 3 will display a distribution of the chairs according to their scientific fields" on http://www.naseh.net/vb/showthread.php?t=29562




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-24 08:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any way if you think that
محور المشروعات
محور الدراسات والاستشارات
are not scientific fields so you can choose areas of research chair



Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chair's/ Department's strands of work


Explanation:
A to Z of People - Institute of Health and Society - Newcastle ...
There are several strands of work under development, for which funding is ... I trained in medicine at Oxford University, with further general medical ...
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/ihs/people/profile/n.c.unwin - 18k

Goldsmiths > About the Centre for Urban and Community Research (CUCR)
CUCR has developed four strands of work on which research has been focused. ... Department of Sociology, Goldsmiths, University of London, New Cross, ...
http://www.goldsmiths.ac.uk/cucr/about.php - 12k

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15