ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

متأخرات دراسياً

English translation: lagging behind educationally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:متأخرات دراسياً
English translation:lagging behind educationally
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

22:43 Jul 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / cognitive approagh
Arabic term or phrase: متأخرات دراسياً
هدفت الدراسة الحالية الي كشف طبيعة العلاقة بين الاسلوب المعرفي "الاعتماد – الإستقلال " عن المجال الادراكي و الاتجاهات الوالدية و كشف الفروق لدي عينة "259" من الطالبات المتفوقات و المتأخرات دراسيا تبعا لمستويات الاسلوب المعرفي و ابعاد الاتجاهات الوالدية في المرحلة الثانوية بمدينة مكة المكرمة .
Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
lagging behind educationally
Explanation:
as opposed to outstanding achievers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 22:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preeminent" is ok, but in the context of education there are common terms such as "outstanding achiever" and "distinguished". But your choice of word is the right meaning, but not the accurate collocation.
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lagging behind educationally
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5underachievers, underperformers, nonachievers
Mohamed A. Moustafa
4low achieversHelmy Sanabary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lagging behind educationally


Explanation:
as opposed to outstanding achievers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 22:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Preeminent" is ok, but in the context of education there are common terms such as "outstanding achiever" and "distinguished". But your choice of word is the right meaning, but not the accurate collocation.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: what about non-PREEMINENT as opposed to PREEMINENT female students?

Asker: You are right. That's why I sent the question. Thank you! :)

Asker: Thank you, Noha!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
4 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
30 mins

agree  abdurrahman
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto: educationally retarded
8 hrs
  -> Not really ya Fathy, because retarded might give the wrong impression. It is often used to mean معاق أو متخلف but thanks :)

2 days57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low achievers


Explanation:
I am proposing to use LOW ACHIEVERS to give flat simple reflection of students not to the level of their peers.

Appreiate your comments and feedback

Helmy Sanabary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

127 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underachievers, underperformers, nonachievers


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Underachiever

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o7=&o5=&o1=...

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4