KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

المجال الادراكي

English translation: Cognitive field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المجال الادراكي
English translation:Cognitive field
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

00:35 Jul 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: المجال الادراكي
هدفت الدراسة الحالية الي كشف طبيعة العلاقة بين الاسلوب المعرفي "الاعتماد – الإستقلال " عن المجال الادراكي و الاتجاهات الوالدية و كشف الفروق لدي عينة "259" من الطالبات المتفوقات و المتأخرات دراسيا تبعا لمستويات الاسلوب المعرفي و ابعاد الاتجاهات الوالدية في المرحلة الثانوية بمدينة مكة المكرمة .
Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Cognitive field
Explanation:
Cognitive field
Selected response from:

a1interpreter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sphere of perception/cognitionzax
5Cognitive Area
Ghada Samir
4 +1field of perception
Mohsin Alabdali
5 -1Cognitive field
a1interpreter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cognitive field


Explanation:
Cognitive field

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helmy Sanabary: I believe Cognitive means معرفي which is so far than what the text tells
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field of perception


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helmy Sanabary: Perfect translation.. Thank you
1 day17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cognitive Area


Explanation:
Pls check the following search, you'll see that "Cognitive Area" has to do with educational matters..:
** http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q=Cognitive area&btnG=...

However, there is also the term"Cognitive Field", here is the search, pls.check it & decide what fits your context best..
***http://www.google.com.eg/search?num=20&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=C...

Thank you

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, dear Ghada!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sphere of perception/cognition


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish