KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

حصص التقوية

English translation: booster classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حصص التقوية
English translation:booster classes
Entered by: Marwa Shehata

23:31 Jul 13, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: حصص التقوية
Lessons for week studenst
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
booster classes
Explanation:
Another alternative:

Ensure parents are aware when booster classes are taking place and even invite them along to one or two (see letter template on next page). Some parents are more than happy to dedicate time to helping with revision at home, and encouraging parents' involvement will give them more insight into what is required of their children.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/teachers/supportin...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supporting classes/extra lessons
Assem Mazloum
4 +2booster classes
Nesrin
5enhancement classes / booster lessonsZiad Alfahdan
5Private Tuition LessonsHelmy Sanabary
4Additional trainingdmoamin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supporting classes/extra lessons


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Majid Ayad
4 hrs
  -> thank you Majid

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
4 hrs
  -> thank you mahrayyan

agree  Rifat Ali
5 hrs
  -> thank you Rifat Ali

agree  amrhonest
5 hrs
  ->  thank you Amr

agree  khaled khalifa
10 hrs
  -> thank you khaled

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
booster classes


Explanation:
Another alternative:

Ensure parents are aware when booster classes are taking place and even invite them along to one or two (see letter template on next page). Some parents are more than happy to dedicate time to helping with revision at home, and encouraging parents' involvement will give them more insight into what is required of their children.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/teachers/supportin...


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
3 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary: Thank you for your reference link..
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Tuition Lessons


Explanation:
Please check the below link:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-07-14 21:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: PROVIDES

Example sentence(s):
  • This program profives private tuition for students weak in Principles Of Accounts.

    Reference: http://sg.88db.com/sg/Services/Post_Detail.page/lesson_instr...
Helmy Sanabary
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhancement classes / booster lessons


Explanation:
When a student wants to boost a test, he will have to get some enhancement classes so that he can do it.

Ziad Alfahdan
Works in field

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional training


Explanation:
Additional training classes can also be used, term widely used here in the US to mean students who are I need of more training in their learning process and are facing some difficulty in one or two subjects. In addition, Special Assistance class, meaning classes tailored to specially assist weak students or students who are facing difficulties

dmoamin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic