ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

السنة الخامسة من التعليم الأساسي

English translation: Fifth Grade of Elementary School

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السنة الخامسة من التعليم الأساسي
English translation:Fifth Grade of Elementary School
Entered by: Arabella K-

19:20 Aug 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / في لبنان
Arabic term or phrase: السنة الخامسة من التعليم الأساسي
إفادة مدرسية
الطالب فلان انهى دراسة السنة الخامسة أساسي و كان ناجحاً
Arabella K-
Fifth Grade of Elementary School
Explanation:
The translation I gave would be in American English. I guess you can also say Fifth Grade of Primary School.
Selected response from:

John Colangelo
Qatar
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fifth Grade of Elementary School
John Colangelo
5Fifth grade of basic education
abdurrahman
5Grade 5 of the Elementary Education / School
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
4The fifth grade of the primary stage
Ne'maat Shehata


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fifth grade of the primary stage


Explanation:
*

Ne'maat Shehata
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grade 5 of the Elementary Education / School


Explanation:
As many arab countries the systen in Lebanon the same in Egypt, for instance they have primary school, prearatory school and secondary school. if you go to google you will find that the Elementary school results was yesterday, and the Secondary school results will be tomorrow.
www.moheet.com/show_news.aspx?nid=149412&pg=28


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-19 20:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is right, i made a mistake about that, but there is another site(LEBANESE), which says , Elementary and Secondary.besides i cannot open the above mentiones link, any way i am sorry about my mistake again.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am afraid the link referes to Syrian education system.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fifth Grade of Elementary School


Explanation:
The translation I gave would be in American English. I guess you can also say Fifth Grade of Primary School.

John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
58 mins
  -> شكراً أ 1 مترجم

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> شكرا محسن

agree  munomoni
5 hrs
  -> بارك الله فيك

agree  kimadil: agree
5 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fifth grade of basic education


Explanation:
التعليم الأساسي هي المرحلة الدراسية الإبتدائية و الإعدادية معا، إذ تحوي هذه المرحلة التسع السنوات الدراسية التي تسبق التعليم الثانوي. بعد التعليم الأساسي يحق للتلميذ الإختيار بين المدارس المهنية و التعليم الثانوي بشعبه المختلفة (شعبة الآداب ، شعبة العلوم الإقتصادية، شعبة العلوم التجريبية، شعبة العلوم الرياضياتية).

Basic education refers to the whole range of educational activities taking place in various settings (formal, non formal and informal), that aim to meet basic learning needs. According to the International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED), basic education comprises primary education (first stage of basic education) and lower secondary education (second stage). In countries (developing countries in particular), Basic Education often includes also pre-primary education and/or adult literacy programs


    Reference: http://www.almorappi.com/education/conceptombasic.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_education
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic