KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

التلقين

English translation: indoctrination


11:54 Feb 4, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / techniques
Arabic term or phrase: التلقين
teaching technique based on......rather than research and analysis.
Dina 13
English translation:indoctrination
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoctrination
Selected response from:

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3indoctrination
Omair Eladawy
4 +1(mere) instruction
Tarik Boussetta
5dictation
samah A. fattah
3Oral-Motor Speech TherapyAyman Hemeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indoctrination


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indoctrination

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
52 mins

agree  Sumaia Sawalha
6 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dictation


Explanation:

1 a: prescription b: arbitrary command
2 a (1): the act or manner of uttering words to be transcribed (2): material that is dictated or transcribed b (1): the performing of music to be reproduced by a student (2): music so reproduced

الترجمة العربية من القاموس


    Reference: http://http:/ww.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dictation
samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(mere) instruction


Explanation:
(mere) instruction

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
5 hrs
  -> Thx Ghada:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oral-Motor Speech Therapy


Explanation:
Oral-Motor Speech Therapy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-04 16:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term has many definitions, one of which is also religious. I've posted this definition based on the context of the above English text and category i.e. Education / Pedagogy / techniques. Dina should provide us with more source text.


    Reference: http://www.therapy-resources.com/files/What_Is_Oral_Motor_Th...
Ayman Hemeida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic