ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ليسانس اداب ليسانس حقوق بكالوريوس تجارة

English translation: Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws Bachelor of Commerce

09:00 Aug 30, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: ليسانس اداب ليسانس حقوق بكالوريوس تجارة
BA and BS ?
nileraptor_51
English translation:Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws Bachelor of Commerce
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لسانش آداب =BA بكالوريوس تجارة=BCom ليسانس حقوق =LLB
Amr Mohammed
4 +2Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws Bachelor of CommerceMoodi
5licentiate of Arts licentiate of law Bachelor of Commerce
mohamed elkhateeb
4Bachelor of Arts , Bachelor of Law, Bachelor of Commercedolsy
4Bachelor of Arts, Baccalaureate Law Degree in (Trade) and Commercesktrans
4BA (Bachelor of Arts)=ليسانس آداب - Bachelor of Law=ليسانس حقوق Bachelor of Commerce=بكالوريوس تجارةAbd El-Hady ABED


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws Bachelor of Commerce


Explanation:
...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser Moharram
1 hr

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licentiate of Arts licentiate of law Bachelor of Commerce


Explanation:
licentiate of Arts licentiate of law Bachelor of Commerce

mohamed elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Arts, Baccalaureate Law Degree in (Trade) and Commerce


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-30 14:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.piercelaw.edu/masters/degree.php - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-30 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sep 23, 2008 ... Graduates with a law degree are able to use their studies to pursue ... and 6 Elective International Trade and Commerce Law units to satisfy ...
www.international.mq.edu.au/.../areas_coursedetails.aspx?..... - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-30 14:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The University of Ottawa, although located in Ontario, also offers a baccalaureate degree in Quebec civil law, which it styles the LL. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Civil_Law - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-30 14:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Trade Institute - School for International Trade and CommerceU.S. Customs and International Trade Laws: Structuring and Problem‑Solving ..... Credit recommendation: In the upper division baccalaureate degree category, ...
www.nationalponsi.org/ccr/Listings/wti_school_for_itc.htm - Cached - Similar
Which degree is right for me? | Pierce LawInternational applicants must hold a baccalaureate law degree from a foreign law ... in two concentrations:Intellectual Property and Commerce & Technology. ...
www.piercelaw.edu/masters/degree.php - Cached - Similar
Article - What is a Baccalaureate Degree? - Phony DiplomaNot many people use the term “baccalaureate degree”, but it is actually the most ... of Civil Law, a baccalaureate degree also refers to a postgraduate degree. ... and a Bachelor of Commerce (BComm) is awarded to undergraduates who

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BA (Bachelor of Arts)=ليسانس آداب - Bachelor of Law=ليسانس حقوق Bachelor of Commerce=بكالوريوس تجارة


Explanation:
تعني ليسانس وبكالوريوس Bachelor كلمة

Abd El-Hady ABED
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لسانش آداب =BA بكالوريوس تجارة=BCom ليسانس حقوق =LLB


Explanation:
لسانش آداب =BA بكالوريوس تجارة=BCom ليسانس حقوق =LLB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-08-30 22:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Laws
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Arts
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Commerce

Amr Mohammed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Arts , Bachelor of Law, Bachelor of Commerce


Explanation:
Bachelor of Arts , Bachelor of Law, Bachelor of Commerce

Bachelor= ليسانس و بكالوريوس

dolsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic