ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

unreadable signature

English translation: [Illegible] signature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:unreadable signature
English translation:[Illegible] signature

20:15 Nov 16, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-11-19 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / certificate
Arabic term or phrase: unreadable signature
how can we translate a signature which we can not read ? can we just write unreadable signature?
Sherif El Gamal
Austria
[Illegible] signature
Explanation:
In general, a signature is not translated. You simply put the word signature between brackets such as : [signature]

But if you need to try to find out who has signed the document and the name of the signer is not provided legibly under the signature, then you can state; {Illegible signature]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-16 20:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Illegible signature]
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[Illegible] signaturesktrans
4توقيع فورمة
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توقيع فورمة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Illegible] signature


Explanation:
In general, a signature is not translated. You simply put the word signature between brackets such as : [signature]

But if you need to try to find out who has signed the document and the name of the signer is not provided legibly under the signature, then you can state; {Illegible signature]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-16 20:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Illegible signature]

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah: Signatures, stamps, seals and emblems are to be noted ([Signed], [Stamp], etc.)
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  baha74
10 hrs
  -> Thank you baha 74

agree  Sam Shalalo: I always use (illegible signature)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you