KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

درجة متوسط

English translation: a grade of Average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:درجة متوسط
English translation:a grade of Average
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

21:12 May 19, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: درجة متوسط
Graduation grade from an Iraqi university. Is this similar to مقبول from other universities, and what is the grade scale in Baghdad University?

Thanks for your help.

Alaa
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
With the grade: Average
Explanation:
I used to translate educational certificates more frequently in the past.
I think the scales of the ones from Iraq are as follows:

Excellent = امتياز
Very Good = جيد جداً
Good = جيد
Fair = حسن
Average = متوسط
Pass = مقبول

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you Mona, and thank you also to Saleh Ayub who has provided me with the information by email.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3With the grade: AverageMona Helal
4 +1Overall grade average of "Good"Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overall grade average of "Good"


Explanation:
It would certainly be helpful to have an authoritative source from Baghdad University. Short of that, the term متوسط sounds like what we call a C average, which, in the US, is termed "good" (B is very good and A is excellent).

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With the grade: Average


Explanation:
I used to translate educational certificates more frequently in the past.
I think the scales of the ones from Iraq are as follows:

Excellent = امتياز
Very Good = جيد جداً
Good = جيد
Fair = حسن
Average = متوسط
Pass = مقبول

HTH

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Mona, and thank you also to Saleh Ayub who has provided me with the information by email.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sami Khamou: Scale is correct. Average: 60-70
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
172 days
  -> thank you