ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الطابور الصباحي

English translation: morning assembly

17:08 Apr 20, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Arabic term or phrase: الطابور الصباحي
ما مقابل العبارة "الطابور الصباحي" في اللغة الانجليزية؟
شكراً مسبقاً
Fatima Mohammad
English translation:morning assembly
Explanation:
Although the literal meaning is "morning queue", I think here it relates to the meeting of children and teachers before school proper starts, which is usually called "assembly". I went to a Quaker school, where it was called "collect".
Selected response from:

Andrew C
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2morning queueHasna Chakir
4 +2morning assemblyAndrew C
4 +1Morning DrillSaid Abouharia
4 +1morning line up
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morning queue


Explanation:
/////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrabbas
32 mins

agree  Liliane Hatem
35 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Morning Drill


Explanation:
.

Said Abouharia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayman bakr
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morning line up


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oraikat: Morning Line-up
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morning assembly


Explanation:
Although the literal meaning is "morning queue", I think here it relates to the meeting of children and teachers before school proper starts, which is usually called "assembly". I went to a Quaker school, where it was called "collect".

Andrew C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Albermani
1 hr

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad: That's what we called it in school in Canada..
22 hrs