ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ملف إنجاز

English translation: portfolio

18:36 Apr 22, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Arabic term or phrase: ملف إنجاز
ما مقابل "ملف إنجاز" في اللغة الانجليزية؟
Fatima Mohammad
English translation:portfolio
Explanation:
check # 5 in the definition of portofolio at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/portfolio
Selected response from:

IOMS
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3portfolioIOMS
4 +1File of Achievement
ayman bakr
4 +1achievement file
Liliane Hatem
5Career portfolio
Oraikat
4accomplishment file/file of accomplishment
Heba Abed
2 +1Student Portfolio
Sam21


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievement file


Explanation:
without context!!!!

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mubarak Ali Osm: agree
34 mins
  -> Thank you Mubarak:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
File of Achievement


Explanation:
\\\\

ayman bakr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mubarak Ali Osm: agree
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portfolio


Explanation:
check # 5 in the definition of portofolio at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/portfolio


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/portfolio
IOMS
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: "student portfolio"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sam21

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
11 hrs

agree  xxxrabbas
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student Portfolio


Explanation:
ملف إنجاز الطالب هو Student Portfolio

وبإمكانك البحث عنه

Sam21
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhfshaheen
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplishment file/file of accomplishment


Explanation:
accomplishment file/file of accomplishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-04-22 22:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make your accomplishment file work for you!

No matter your specialty, you should keep your own accomplishment file. The file should include work of every major assignment, complete with details on clients with whom you’ve worked (contacts), descriptions of tasks performed and completed, and the results! The file should highlight your accomplishments. Needless to say, the file should NEVER contain confidential or sensitive information.
http://oldsite.midmich.edu/Student Services/Job Placement/ac...

Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Career portfolio


Explanation:
Career portfolio


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Career_portfolio
Oraikat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic