ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

علم أصول التربية

English translation: Pedagogy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:علم أصول التربية
English translation:Pedagogy
Entered by: mutarjem

16:41 Jan 9, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Arabic term or phrase: علم أصول التربية
حائز على دبلوم تخصص علم أصول التربية
Ghina
pedagoy
Explanation:
This is also for علم أصول التدريس

I hope that helps.

thanks
Selected response from:

mutarjem
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pedagoy
mutarjem
5Diploma in principles of EducationAwadh Balaish
4 +1Science of the Principles of Pedagogics/PedagogyMona Helal
5 -1Diploma in Education
Musab Hayatli
4 -1Education Principles Science
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
علم أصول التربية
pedagoy


Explanation:
This is also for علم أصول التدريس

I hope that helps.

thanks

mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
3 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
13 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: Pedagogy= also Educational Foundation
13 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
24 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
علم أصول التربية
Education Principles Science


Explanation:
Education Principles Science
or just
Education Principles

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Ismail: Too literal
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
علم أصول التربية
Diploma in Education


Explanation:
Or "Advanced Diploma in Education". It would probably vary slightly depending on the speciality.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Ismail: Too general
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم أصول التربية
Science of the Principles of Pedagogics/Pedagogy


Explanation:
Science of the Basics of Pedagogics/Pedagogy

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
31 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Ahmed Ismail: في رأيي أن كلمة "علم" لا تترجم في الغالب لأنها كلمة متضمنة و ليست كلمة مستقلة. تحياتي
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma in principles of Education


Explanation:
Thank you

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12