KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

ركائز نهضة

English translation: A firm (or solid) foundation for progress


22:24 Mar 6, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: ركائز نهضة
وتنبع أهمية الادارة المدرسية من اسهامها الكبير في تربية الفرد واعداده للحياة، ومن خلال ما تقوم به المدرسة من تنشئة للأجيال باعتبارها إحدى القوى المعلمة في المجتمع، والتي تمده بركائز نهضة ودعائم ثابتة
muhammad turman
United States
English translation:A firm (or solid) foundation for progress
Explanation:
"Progress" is how I would translate نهضة in this particular sentence. The word نهضة can be used in the sense of renaissance, awakening, reawakening, rising, uprising, revival, and even resurrection, but I read this sentence as saying that education provides a firm foundation for progress.

As to the rest of the phrase, let me begin with a caution: Beware the pitfalls of the literary style

As you read your source text, you can sense 1) that it is intended to have a literary aura about it, and 2) that it fails to deliver.

These two observations give you both room to maneuver and a challenge. The room to maneuver comes from two sources:

1. As an exercise in stylish writing, the piece is not so much concerned with articulating clear and distinct ideas as it is concerned with assuming a particular posture, touching some emotional chords, and brandishing some stylistic flourishes. The translator’s role must likewise be true to this expressive emphasis. The emphasis should not be so much on the choice of words or the word order as it should be on assuming the same posture, striking the same emotional chords, and brandishing equally elevated verbal flourishes. Most likely, they are not going to be identical flourishes.

2. The source text is so full of holes that no one can blame the translator for a measured amount of reassembly. Otherwise, the piece would fall apart. Every translator keeps a small amount of cement in a drawer to use whenever a piece under translation requires some gluing. This plastic surgery should be used quite sparingly: only tiny dabs, and only when absolutely necessary.

With this in mind, I would not treat the two phrases ركائز نهضة and دعائم ثابتة as two distinct ideas meriting the translation approaches recommended for technical writing or for a finely chiseled piece of literature. A much more relaxed approach is called for.

The combination of expressive intent and tattered performance also present you with a challenge: to capture some kind of a meaning out this nebulous mass and put it in an acceptable English form.

There is no one right way to do it. I would translate ركائز نهضة ودعائم ثابتة together as "a firm (or solid) foundation for progress." I believe that is where the writer wanted to go, except that the writer has deployed more forces than he/she needed to. Both ركائز نهضة and دعائم ثابتة sounded swell. Which one should be chosen? Why not use both? That is how many writers operate.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A firm (or solid) foundation for progressFuad Yahya
5 +1development pillars
Sabry Hameed
4 +1pillars of rennaissencemonzer
4Bases for progressALI HASAN
4Its renaissance's foundations / pillarsAwad Balaish
4Support it with the ncessary resources for its renaissance
Saleh Ayyub
4Prerequisites of renaissance
Sami Khamou
3 +1the grounding for its revival
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ركائز نهضة
the grounding for its revival


Explanation:
or a firm base for its revival


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-06 22:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also replace revival with \"rise\", e.g: ... and supply it with the grounding for the rise of that society

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development pillars


Explanation:
development pillars

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ركائز نهضة
Prerequisites of renaissance


Explanation:
Prerequisites of renaissance

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support it with the ncessary resources for its renaissance


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pillars of rennaissence


Explanation:
might be a better

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A firm (or solid) foundation for progress


Explanation:
"Progress" is how I would translate نهضة in this particular sentence. The word نهضة can be used in the sense of renaissance, awakening, reawakening, rising, uprising, revival, and even resurrection, but I read this sentence as saying that education provides a firm foundation for progress.

As to the rest of the phrase, let me begin with a caution: Beware the pitfalls of the literary style

As you read your source text, you can sense 1) that it is intended to have a literary aura about it, and 2) that it fails to deliver.

These two observations give you both room to maneuver and a challenge. The room to maneuver comes from two sources:

1. As an exercise in stylish writing, the piece is not so much concerned with articulating clear and distinct ideas as it is concerned with assuming a particular posture, touching some emotional chords, and brandishing some stylistic flourishes. The translator’s role must likewise be true to this expressive emphasis. The emphasis should not be so much on the choice of words or the word order as it should be on assuming the same posture, striking the same emotional chords, and brandishing equally elevated verbal flourishes. Most likely, they are not going to be identical flourishes.

2. The source text is so full of holes that no one can blame the translator for a measured amount of reassembly. Otherwise, the piece would fall apart. Every translator keeps a small amount of cement in a drawer to use whenever a piece under translation requires some gluing. This plastic surgery should be used quite sparingly: only tiny dabs, and only when absolutely necessary.

With this in mind, I would not treat the two phrases ركائز نهضة and دعائم ثابتة as two distinct ideas meriting the translation approaches recommended for technical writing or for a finely chiseled piece of literature. A much more relaxed approach is called for.

The combination of expressive intent and tattered performance also present you with a challenge: to capture some kind of a meaning out this nebulous mass and put it in an acceptable English form.

There is no one right way to do it. I would translate ركائز نهضة ودعائم ثابتة together as "a firm (or solid) foundation for progress." I believe that is where the writer wanted to go, except that the writer has deployed more forces than he/she needed to. Both ركائز نهضة and دعائم ثابتة sounded swell. Which one should be chosen? Why not use both? That is how many writers operate.


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli
48 mins

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: وإذا رجعت إلى قاموس المورد عربي – إنجليزي تجد تأييداً لهذه المعالجة الرائعة التي قام بها الأستاذ فؤاد يحيى حيث إن " ركيزة " و "دِعَامَة " ترجمتا بمعنى واحد تقريباً .
6 hrs

agree  sktrans: this is why I proposed an answer to only one of the two questions. I could not have explained it with your eloquence!
7 hrs
  -> My suggestion is largely borrowed from yours, as you can see.

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
61 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Its renaissance's foundations / pillars


Explanation:
I think progress or devolpment is also possible or may be better, because renaisance is related to the European history in particular.

Please feed baak

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ركائز نهضة
Bases for progress


Explanation:
ركائز نهضة يقصد بها هنا مقومات او اسس للتقدم

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic