ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

استبانة

English translation: questionnaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:استبانة
English translation:questionnaire
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

23:26 May 2, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: استبانة
تقتصر هذه الدراسة على دراسة الصعوبات التي تواجه مدراء المدارس من خلال استبانة طورها الباحث.
ahmad65
questionnaire
Explanation:
questionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-05-02 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استبانة= استبيان
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7questionnaire
Sabry Hameed
5Surveying
Saleh Ayyub
5questunnaire
Tamara Zahran
4 -1Clarifying/explaining/illustratingDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
استبانة
questionnaire


Explanation:
questionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-05-02 23:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

استبانة= استبيان

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
8 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
18 mins

agree  Musab Hayatli
1 hr

agree  Randa F
4 hrs

agree  samehme
8 hrs

disagree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: The Arabic word "istibana" is meant to be an infinitive, not a noun "questionnaire"
8 hrs

agree  Tamara Zahran
15 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
1 day18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استبانة
questunnaire


Explanation:
الاستنبانة وسيلة يعتمدها الباحثون في للحصول على نتائج لأبحاثهم الميدانية ويشار إليها باللغة الإنجليزية بالمصطلح المذكور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-02 23:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Questionnaire

Tamara Zahran
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: but you typed it incorrectly :-)
5 mins

disagree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: The Arabic word "istibana" is meant to be an infinitive, not a noun "questionnaire"
40 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استبانة
Surveying


Explanation:
Surveying the difficulties that faces school director ....etc

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
استبانة
Clarifying/explaining/illustrating


Explanation:
No comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2004-05-03 10:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabry: We are not in a fighting zone, rather professionals who exchange views and enrich each other\'s experience.
I ,personally designed and used questionnaires, in previous research, to collect data from respondents. The term \"istibana\" in the current context is an infinitive rather a noun of \"questionnaire\" which has a parallel Arabic noun of \"Istitla\'a\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-05-03 10:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabry: We are not in a fighting zone, rather professionals who exchange views and enrich each other\'s experience.
I ,personally designed and used questionnaires, in previous research, to collect data from respondents. The term \"istibana\" in the current context is an infinitive rather than a noun of \"questionnaire\" which has a parallel Arabic noun of \"Istitla\'a\".

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabry Hameed: Please, try to translate the whole sentence and u will discover how wrong u r
10 hrs