ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

الترجمة الصوتية

English translation: dubbing

06:59 Aug 18, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: الترجمة الصوتية
ومن الغريب أن الترجمة الصوتية لأفلام الكارتون التليفزيونية التي يعشقها الطفل أبدلت لغتها من الفصحي الي العامية‏,‏ وكذلك تسود العامية وليس الفصحي مجلات الاطفال
Amir1
English translation:dubbing
Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو هذه الكلمة dubbing، والتي تعني تسجيل صوت بلغة على الصوت باللغة الاصلية.
Selected response from:

Mueen Issa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10dubbingMueen Issa
5 +1voice overhtms
5Dubbing (technical); voice-over (non-technical)shfranke
4 +1Voice translationAwadh Balaish


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الترجمة الصوتية
Voice translation


Explanation:
Focal/ acoustical / sound translation

Awadh Balaish
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
6 mins
  -> Thank you Ghhanan

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
الترجمة الصوتية
dubbing


Explanation:
أعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو هذه الكلمة dubbing، والتي تعني تسجيل صوت بلغة على الصوت باللغة الاصلية.

Mueen Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
28 mins
  -> thank you Aisha

agree  Nesrin
59 mins
  -> thank you Nesrin

agree  Randa F
1 hr
  -> thank you randa

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Awadh Balaish: You are right, that is waht the asker means, as my answer relatively correct please allow it posted Thank you Mueen.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Awadh

agree  xxx....
4 hrs
  -> thank you Judymax

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans

agree  ena
5 hrs
  -> thank you ena

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
6 hrs
  -> thank you Moushira

agree  Sami Khamou
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الترجمة الصوتية
voice over


Explanation:
.

htms
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  umsarah
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dubbing (technical); voice-over (non-technical)


Explanation:
Greetings to all.

Both Mueen and htms are correct.

Both terms refer to that process and can be used interchangably.

If the translation is for readers with a technical background, the term used more often by recording engineers at media production studios = dubbing.

For other readers, "voice-over" is usually the more familiar term.

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Experience supporting media production studios
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8