ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

محو الامية

English translation: literacy education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محو الامية
English translation:literacy education
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

10:54 Dec 28, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: محو الامية
!
Ziena
literacy education
Explanation:
This is the Arabic title usually used for literacy education, but it does depend on the context, which is why I asked for a sentence. The following examples explain better:

دروس محو الأمية literacy classes

برنامج محو الأمية literacy education program

حملة محو الأمية the campaign against illiteracy

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
sorry for not providing more context . the link was good , thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Combating illiteracy
Musab Hayatli
5 +1literacy education
Alaa Zeineldine
5Eradication of Illiteracy
Jihad Saffouri
5Illiteracy Eradication
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
محو الامية
Combating illiteracy


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
43 mins

agree  Waleed Mohamed: also fighting illiteracy
1 hr

agree  Mona Helal: or 'eradication of ...'
1 hr

agree  Demosthene
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محو الامية
literacy education


Explanation:
This is the Arabic title usually used for literacy education, but it does depend on the context, which is why I asked for a sentence. The following examples explain better:

دروس محو الأمية literacy classes

برنامج محو الأمية literacy education program

حملة محو الأمية the campaign against illiteracy




    Reference: http://www.readwriteact.org/
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sorry for not providing more context . the link was good , thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محو الامية
Illiteracy Eradication


Explanation:
good luck


    Reference: http://www.ncwegypt.com/english/tech_pro03.jsp
Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

513 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eradication of Illiteracy


Explanation:
I THINK IT IS THE BEST ANSWER,CHECK THE FOLLOWING web reference : http://www.unesco.org/education/pdf/ILLITE_E.PDF


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/education/pdf/ILLITE_E.PDF
Jihad Saffouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic