ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

بحوث عمليات

English translation: Operations Research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بحوث عمليات
English translation:Operations Research
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:48 Feb 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: بحوث عمليات
This is a course name offered at a Libyan Institue for Management.
Operations Research or "OR"
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

The fairly-standard rendition heard in universities in the US, UAE and Saudi Arabia tends to be "operations research," often abbreviated as just 'OR.'

FYI, OR and its methodologies were sometimes combined with a parallel methdology called "systems anaysis," a paring that led to an akward abbreviation of "ORSA," pron. as in English "ore-saw."

IIRC, the field of "systems engineering" (SE) encompasses major parts and features of both OR and SA. In view of the prevalent use of SE in a number of international technology-related firms, SE seems to have overshadowed both OR and SA.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Operational Research
Saleh Ayyub
5Operations Research or "OR"shfranke
5Your guess is as good as anyFuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
بحوث عمليات
Operational Research


Explanation:
or

Operation Research

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: Operational Research
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  amana(Ayman B.): Operations' Research
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar: operations research
49 mins

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Europe: "operational research", US and more prevalent: operations research
4 hrs

agree  Zizo: Operations research: I've studied this course in the faculty of engineering
5 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بحوث عمليات
Your guess is as good as any


Explanation:
There is no way to translate a course title without knowing what the course is about. If the client has given you information about the course content, then you need to share it with us so we can try to help. If your client cannot provide you with such information, then nobody can help you, unless they have taken (or given) a course by the same name, preferably at the same institute.

If you make a guess in a translation project, you need to inform your client.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operations Research or "OR"


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

The fairly-standard rendition heard in universities in the US, UAE and Saudi Arabia tends to be "operations research," often abbreviated as just 'OR.'

FYI, OR and its methodologies were sometimes combined with a parallel methdology called "systems anaysis," a paring that led to an akward abbreviation of "ORSA," pron. as in English "ore-saw."

IIRC, the field of "systems engineering" (SE) encompasses major parts and features of both OR and SA. In view of the prevalent use of SE in a number of international technology-related firms, SE seems to have overshadowed both OR and SA.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro California



    Support of projects wherein OR, SA and SE were clarified and applied.
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you