ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Education / Pedagogy

نظم معلومات إدارية

English translation: Managment Information Systems - MIS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نظم معلومات إدارية
English translation:Managment Information Systems - MIS
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

16:49 Feb 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
Arabic term or phrase: نظم معلومات إدارية
This is a course name offered at a Libyan Institue for Management.
Managment Information System - MIS
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-27 16:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Managment Information Systems - MIS

Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Managment Information System - MIS
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Administrative data systems
Suleiman Al Saqer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
نظم معلومات إدارية
Managment Information System - MIS


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-27 16:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Managment Information Systems - MIS



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iman Khaireddine
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya
47 mins
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  Aisha Maniar: 2nd option (in the plural....systemS)
50 mins
  -> I believe you are right - Thanks Aisha

agree  Rania K
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Waleed Mohamed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  shfranke: Also occasionally expessed -- depending on the type of orgmization - as 'manthoomaat' = منظومات
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  soamo19: Managment Information Systems - MIS حيث إن كلمة نظم جمع في هذه الجملة
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
1 day56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Awadh Balaish
2 days15 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نظم معلومات إدارية
Administrative data systems


Explanation:
المعنى

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  010crash: thanks ya man
1192 days