KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

حرق الحاسب

English translation: to destroy the computer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حرق الحاسب
English translation:to destroy the computer
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

05:49 Aug 9, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: حرق الحاسب
عند استخدام جهد أعلى قد يؤدي ذلك إلى حرق جهاز الحاسب بالكامل
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Destroy
Explanation:
Will destroy the whole computer.
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5damageyamenbm
4burn
ahmadwadan.com
4Blow every circuit in the computer
Mohamed Ghazal
3 +1Destroy
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Destroy


Explanation:
Will destroy the whole computer.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eltorgomania: That's it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Samy.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blow every circuit in the computer


Explanation:
I'd choose not to refer directly to the computer as in the Arabic, but to all circuits inside.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-09 06:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there is no other term (that comes to mind). That's what circuits, mother boards, etc. do, they blow, and it's not a slang term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-09 06:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you want to use "short-circuit" as a verb, which is not exactly the same meaning.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mohamad. I agree with not using the word "computer", but I don't think the word "blow" would fit in my context since it is an official tender. Many thanks!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn


Explanation:
Your chip can burn your PC!

INDIATIMES NEWS NETWORK[ TUESDAY, AUGUST 02, 2005 03:29:41 PM]

Surf 'N' Earn -Sign innow
Though Gordon Moore's law that microprocessor complexity will grow exponentially without an increase in price has sustained in the last four decades, this increase in chips capability is not without a major side effect, heat.

Chips with more capability require more electrical power to run it and most of that power turns into heat, so much so that the latest chips can quickly exceed 100 degrees centrigade, if not cooled properly, according to Technology Review.

Overheated chips will not be able to work properly and might lead to computer crashes, graphical glitches, mangled files and even permanent damage. Some time back, Intel had to cancel its high-speed CPU project, because the company was not able to find any way to cool down the heated chips.

There are a number of potential technologies, which can be used to solve the problem of overheated microprocessor. Prominent among them is Liquid Metal Cooling. Developed by Austin-based Nanocoolers, this technology draws heat away from a circuit by pumping liquid gallium alloy through a series of pipes. The temperature of the liquid is brought back down to normal within an ambient air-cooled chamber. Currently, almost all products in the PC market use air cooling. The fans, which are traditionally used to cool the computer chips, are `reaching their limits’.



    Reference: http://infotech.indiatimes.com/articleshow/1188820.cms
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a mil, Ahmad!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage


Explanation:
make it not work as it must or not work at all

yamenbm
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic