KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

توريد

English translation: supply (ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:توريد
English translation:supply (ing)
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

06:35 Aug 9, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: توريد
I have to use procurment for الشراء. So, I am confused what to use for توريد
Noha Kamal, PhD.
supply (ing)
Explanation:
Sakhr dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-09 06:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this expressions also:
catering company شركة توريد الأغذية

And these are equivalents for توريد in the sense of تزويد according to sakhr: fitting out , equipping , purveyance , provision , provisioning , providing , outfit , outfitting , victualing
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. Always a great help, Abdo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5supply (ing)
Abdelmonem Samir
5importyamenbm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supply (ing)


Explanation:
Sakhr dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-09 06:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this expressions also:
catering company شركة توريد الأغذية

And these are equivalents for توريد in the sense of تزويد according to sakhr: fitting out , equipping , purveyance , provision , provisioning , providing , outfit , outfitting , victualing

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much. Always a great help, Abdo :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly what I had in mind! Thanks a ton!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed.

agree  Zeinab Asfour
44 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Zeinab :o)

agree  Mariam Osmann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mariam :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
import


Explanation:
Import or bring st to a another country

yamenbm
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic