ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

التشغيل الذاتي

English translation: automatic operation, automatic start-up, auto-start

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:التشغيل الذاتي
English translation:automatic operation, automatic start-up, auto-start
Entered by: Michael McCain

14:20 Jan 8, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Arabic term or phrase: التشغيل الذاتي
يوجد في نص عن الدوائر الإلكترونية المتكاملة و ترانزيستورات الى اخ
Michael McCain
France
automatic operation, automatic start-up, auto-start
Explanation:
This depends on the context. Please provide a segment of the text in which the term is used.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
One of these should work in this context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6automatic operation, automatic start-up, auto-start
Alaa Zeineldine
4Self-Starter
Abby Gomaa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
التشغيل الذاتي
automatic operation, automatic start-up, auto-start


Explanation:
This depends on the context. Please provide a segment of the text in which the term is used.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
One of these should work in this context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
6 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Hussam
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Arabicstart: yes, depends on the context.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التشغيل الذاتي
Self-Starter


Explanation:
it can go as Self starter or automatic starter

Abby Gomaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic