KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Energy / Power Generation

عيارات فاصوليا القاتلة

English translation: bean bullets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عيارات الفاصوليا
English translation:bean bullets
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

13:34 Nov 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Weapons
Arabic term or phrase: عيارات فاصوليا القاتلة
الجيش الاسرائيلي يجرّب "عيارات فاصوليا" القاتلة ضد الشباب الفلسطينيين
elhagemaya
Canada
bean bullets
Explanation:
an illegal bullet splits into plastic pieces to poison the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.palsolidarity.org/main/2006/02/28/conversations-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only wonder what they mean by "illegal bullet" :)
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bean bullets
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2bean-shaped shots or bullets
Hani Hassaan
5bean bag bullets
Steve Booth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bean bullets


Explanation:
an illegal bullet splits into plastic pieces to poison the body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.palsolidarity.org/main/2006/02/28/conversations-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-05 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I only wonder what they mean by "illegal bullet" :)

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: bean bag rounds
53 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Abdallah Ali: Probably they meant to say it is من الأسلحة المحرمة دوليا.
1 hr
  -> Ah, yes that's probably it :)

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
1 day19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bean-shaped shots or bullets


Explanation:
كشفت صحيفة «هآرتس» الاسرائيلية النقاب عن قيام جنود الاحتلال الاسرائيلي باستخدام سلاح جديد لتفريق المتظاهرين ضد الجدار العنصري في قرية بلعين غرب رام الله. وقالت ان هذا السلاح يدعى «عيار الفاصوليا»، والذي قد يكون قاتلا اذا اطلق عن بعد اقل من ثلاثة امتار.
وقالت «هآرتس» امس ان موقع التظاهرات ضد الجدار في بلعين تحول الى ميدان تجارب على أسلحة تفريق التظاهرات، ومنها «عيارات الفلفل» التي تصدر مادة كيماوية تنتشر وتحدث غيبوبة للمتظاهر لدقائق اضافة الى حرقة شديدة، وعيارات امتصاص زرقاء بقطر 40 ملم. والان جاء دور «عيار الفاصوليا» وهي أكياس مدورة من البلاستيك المقوى، المنتج في الولايات المتحدة.

واصيب بهذا النوع من الذخيرة المواطن هشام الخطيب، في ساقه ونقل الى المستشفى في رام الله. وقد عثر المتظاهرون في المنطقة التي اصيب فيها الخطيب على بقايا العيار الذي اصابه وهو كيس بني مليء بالكرات البلاستيكية ويطابق عيار «الفاصوليا».

وقالت «هآرتس» انها اجرت فحصا حول ماهية العيار وتبين لها انه يسمى في الولايات المتحدة «كيس فاصوليا» وهو سلاح لتفريق التظاهرات يمكن اطلاقه من بنادق صيد واي بنادق تطلق الغاز المسيل للدموع



    Reference: http://www.alriyadh.com/2005/11/07/article106150.html
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
38 mins
  -> many Thanks Mohsin

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: bean bag rounds
51 mins
  -> many Thanks Ahmed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bean bag bullets


Explanation:
They are bags filled with small plastic pellets not designed to be fatal but could be if fired at close range. Usually fired from shotguns and have replaced the older baton round or rubber bullet when trying to disperse crowds.

Steve Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish