KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering: Industrial

العمر الافتراضى

English translation: expected lifetime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:العمر الافتراضى
English translation:expected lifetime
Entered by: zax

13:50 Sep 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / power/energy
Arabic term or phrase: العمر الافتراضى
العمر الافتراضى لاسطوانة البوتاجاز مشار إليه فى المواصفات القياسية المصرية
Dina 13
expected lifetime
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expected lifetimezax
5 +1Expeccted lifeHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 +3Estimated life expectancy
Mohamed Ghazal
5The expected useable life time of a butane gas cylinderSayed Moustafa talawy
4Hypothetical lifetime
Asim Fageary
4expected shelf life
Sahar Moussly
1lifespan
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expected lifetime


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
16 mins
  -> Thanks, zkt

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Hebat-Allah

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mohsin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estimated life expectancy


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-15 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Expiry Date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-15 14:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1250367&langua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-09-15 14:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-15 14:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is originally used for humans, but in some instances, like in the links provided, it is used for objects.


    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/48684
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nesrin
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expeccted life


Explanation:
The link below explains it clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 15:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the owrd is expected!


    Reference: http://www.sixsigmaspc.com/dictionary/expectedlife.html
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
3 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected shelf life


Explanation:
May be as it is a consumable item we could say self life instead

Sahar Moussly
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The expected useable life time of a butane gas cylinder


Explanation:
The expected useable life time of a butane gas cylinder is refred to it in Egyptian standard specifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-15 22:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see it like that here as long it is going with use time
The expected useable life time of a butane gas cylinder is referred to it in The Egyptian standard specifications


sorry for typo in the top phrase

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lifespan


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-16 01:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# The maximum lifespan of a species is the characteristic observed age of death for its very oldest individual(s) (eg, for humans 122+ years). On the other hand, average lifespan is the age at which 50 percent of the members of a species or group has died. Over the last two centuries, average life expectancy has risen significantly, while maximum lifespan as demonstrated in the Table above has hardly changed at all.
images.antiagingconference.com/files/1103/aagateway/glossaryofterms.asp

# Lifespans are thought to be genetically determined - based on the longevity differences of species, mutants, hybrids, strains and sexes. Because of improved medical and social conditions the average human life expectancy at birth has increased from 40 years in the mid 19th century to over 75 years today. (For a C19th Labourer in rural England it was 38 years, but just 29 years in London's Whitechapel slums.)
www.embassy.org.nz/encycl/l3encyc.htm

# life: the period during which something is functional (as between birth and death); "the battery had a short life"; "he lived a long and happy life"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# Life expectancy is the most likely number of years remaining for a living being (or the average for a class of living beings) of a given age to live.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifespan

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypothetical lifetime


Explanation:
It is hypothetical because it is assumed upon manufacturing the material and it is not exact expiry date, may be after may be before the hypothetical lifetime.

Asim Fageary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic