KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering: Industrial

كمامة واقية للأنف

English translation: dust mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كمامة واقية للأنف
English translation:dust mask
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

19:25 May 21, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: كمامة واقية للأنف
كمامة واقية للأنف

environment
fadi
dust mask
Explanation:
This is a common name for masks used to protect from dust, molds, filings, non-toxic fumes and vapors, and other particles.

Run a google search on "dust mask" and you will get many helpfull hits. This one is complete with pictures:

http://www.theairfilterstore.com/allergy/

For toxic gases and fumes, loose nose and mouth protection is not sufficient, in this case the all too familiar gas mask is called for.

Regards,

Alaa
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dust mask
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1nose mask, respirator with nose sealFuad Yahya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nose mask, respirator with nose seal


Explanation:
Take a look at this page:

http://www.anisafety.com/store/safety/newitem.asp?DEPARTMENT...


    Reference: http://www.anisafety.com/store/safety/newitem.asp?DEPARTMENT...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dust mask


Explanation:
This is a common name for masks used to protect from dust, molds, filings, non-toxic fumes and vapors, and other particles.

Run a google search on "dust mask" and you will get many helpfull hits. This one is complete with pictures:

http://www.theairfilterstore.com/allergy/

For toxic gases and fumes, loose nose and mouth protection is not sufficient, in this case the all too familiar gas mask is called for.

Regards,

Alaa


    Reference: http://www.theairfilterstore.com/allergy/
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
2 hrs