ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering: Industrial

ماكينة تجنيخ اسطوانى

English translation: cylindrical sharpening machine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ماكينة تجليخ اسطوانى
English translation:cylindrical sharpening machine
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

16:15 Oct 2, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Arabic term or phrase: ماكينة تجنيخ اسطوانى
ماكينات صناعات هندسية
George Aziz
Egypt
cylindrical sharpening machine
Explanation:
A strip blade edge sharpening machine according to claim 6,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-02 16:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.goindustry.com/.../cylindrical-sharpening-machine-equip... - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-02 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Cylindrical grinding machine
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cylindrical sharpening machine
Assem Mazloum
5Lathe
a1interpreter
4cylindrical grinding machine
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cylindrical sharpening machine


Explanation:
A strip blade edge sharpening machine according to claim 6,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-02 16:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.goindustry.com/.../cylindrical-sharpening-machine-equip... - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-02 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Cylindrical grinding machine


    www.freepatentsonline.com/4102223.html - 43k -
    www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/sharpener-78991.html - 78k -
Assem Mazloum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: أعتقد أنها تجليخ. الحرف ليس واضحاً ولكن من المحتمل جداً ان تكون تجليخ.

Asker: Happy Ramadan to you both :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
8 mins
  -> thank you Zena

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
50 mins
  -> thank you dear Mohamed

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylindrical grinding machine


Explanation:
grinding is the technical name

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you dear Hany, Happy Ramadan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Assem Mazloum: havent you red my answer brother hanny? thats called copy and paste
3 mins
  -> No, I never read others notes if I'm sure of my translatio!