ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering: Industrial

الكود المصري في عملية البناء

English translation: Egyptian Building specifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكود المصري في عملية البناء
English translation:Egyptian Building specifications
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

17:38 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / .
Arabic term or phrase: الكود المصري في عملية البناء
The text is a bout industrial security and how the Egyptain requirements are inadequate with regard to how the cables run inside the walls and how this can expose factories to dangers, like fires.

is the word simply "code"?
Dina 13
Egyptian Building specifications
Explanation:
Egyptian Building specifications

Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Form the context, my guess is that it's specifications...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Egyptian construction standardsAhmedAMS
4 +2Egyptian Building Code
hanysalah
5Egyptian Building specificationsSayed Moustafa talawy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Egyptian Building Code


Explanation:
code is used in Arabic engineering (meaning standarization)

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sayed Moustafa talawy: لحظة يا هاني كدة تكون حاجة تانية ( قانون البناء المصري)/ إتتظر حتي يرد السؤال
9 mins
  -> هو مجموعة القواعد والمبادئالهندسية التي تحكم علاقات ونظام العمل في البناء.....هذا ما أفهمه ... وأن الكود ترجمته هي نفس الكلمة...code...

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  zax: "standards" go under the "code".
10 hrs
  -> Thanx

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Egyptian Building specifications


Explanation:
Egyptian Building specifications



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Form the context, my guess is that it's specifications...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Egyptian construction standards


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-21 17:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Egyptian construction specifications





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day46 mins (2007-10-22 18:24:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Нщг фку ыщ ыегзшв.


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.