KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering (general)

إعدام اسطوانات الغاز

English translation: destroying/disposal of damaged/worn-out gas cylinders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إعدام اسطوانات الغاز التالفة
English translation:destroying/disposal of damaged/worn-out gas cylinders
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

18:11 Sep 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Power
Arabic term or phrase: إعدام اسطوانات الغاز
إعدام اسطوانات الغاز التالفة
Dina 13
destroying/disposal of
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-15 18:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

destroying/disposal of damaged/worn-out gas cylinders
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
overwhelming majority!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13destroying/disposal of
Abdallah Ali
5scrap/discardzax
5Scorching of butane gas cylindersSayed Moustafa talawy
4disposal of gas cylindersmarwane khalil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
destroying/disposal of


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-15 18:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

destroying/disposal of damaged/worn-out gas cylinders

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
overwhelming majority!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sahar Moussly
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asim Fageary: (Disposal of ) is the right one
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer "disposal of"
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  a1interpreter
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scorching of butane gas cylinders


Explanation:
Scorching of butane gas cylinders

This invention relates to the field of managing compressed gas cylinders and particularly compressed gas cylinders in a deteriorated condition.

BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION

Compressed gas cylinders may become unserviceable for several reasons such as valve assembly failure, damage or deterioration to the cylinder body, and/or damage or deterioration of pipe/hose connections associated with the valve assembly. The hazardous nature of compressed gas cylinders in a deteriorated condition has become the focus of increasing attention resulting in government regulations which limit the uncontrolled discharge of their contents to the environment.

Examples of cylinder rupture vessels or containment vessels used for safely removing hazardous contents from deteriorated compressed gas cylinders are shown in U.S. Pat. No. 4,690,180 titled "Cylinder Rupture Vessel"; U.S. Pat. No. 4,944,333 titled "Cylinder Rupture Vessel with Clamps for Immobilizing a Container Within the Vessel", and U.S. Pat. No. 5,186,219 titled "Cylinder Rupture Vessel". These patents disclose containment vessels and their associated systems to secure a gas cylinder or similar container within the containment vessel and to puncture or pierce the cylinder in a safe, controlled manner. The cylinder rupture vessels and their associated systems allow for environmentally acceptable removal of the contents from the cylinder and further processing of the contents as desired. The above-listed patents are incorporated by reference for all purposes within this application.

Deteriorated gas cylinders may be ruptured in a safe, controlled manner by using a puncture spike or punch as shown in U.S. Pat. No. 4,690,180. Hydraulic drill assemblies, as shown in U.S. Pat. No. 4,944,333, have also been used to penetrate gas cylinders to allow the controlled release of the contents of the cylinders within a containment vessel. In addition, various types of projectiles have previously been fired at gas cylinders positioned within a containment vessel to rupture the walls of the gas cylinder to release the contents from the gas cylinder into the interior of the containment vessel.

SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION

In accordance with the present invention, a containment vessel and its associated systems are provided to substantially eliminate or reduce disadvantages and problems associated with prior systems for releasing the contents from deteriorated pressurized cylinders or other types of containers.

The present invention was developed to allow the cylinder contents to be released in a contained and controlled environment by remote operation. Accessing the contents of a cylinder in a containment vessel permits identification and proper disposal in accordance with government regulations without adversely affecting the environment. One function of the present invention is to provide a means of accessing the contents of pressurized compressed gas cylinders in a safe, environmentally acceptable manner.

A technical advantage of the present invention is that it provides an environmentally safe methodology for sampling and recontainerizing or disposing of compressed gases, liquids or other material approximately stored in pressurized cylinders of various sizes, configurations, and pressures that are in a deteriorating or damaged condition.

Another technical advantage of the present invention is that it provides a primary containment vessel which can be operated inside of an airtight secondary containment structure by remote control from outside of the secondary containment structure thereby providing a high safety factor for the environment and personnel.

A further technical advantage of the present invention is that it provides a simple, reliable mechanism for use in aggressive chemical environments which is mobile and which can be quickly deployed to the location of target cylinders without having to move the cylinders over public byways.

In accordance with one aspect of the present invention, an improved projectile is provided to pierce high pressure cylinders and/or thick wall containers. The improved projectile has a relatively large mass to develop sufficient momentum for piercing a selected target while the portion of the projectile that actually pierces the selected target has a small cross sectional area to enhance penetration capabilities.

A significant technical advantage of the present invention includes providing a projectile with multiple portions. The projectile initially has a relatively large mass and a relatively large cross section to develop sufficient momentum to pierce a selected target. The exterior of the projectile is selected to minimize friction losses with the bore of the associated pneumatic gun barrel. The portion of the projectile which pierces the selected target has a small cross sectional area for improved penetration. Other portions of the projectile have a larger cross sectional area and do not penetrate the selected target.

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE DRAWINGS

For a more complete understanding of the present invention, and the advantages thereof, reference is now made to the following descriptions taken in conjunction with the accompanying drawings, in which:

FIG. 1 is a schematic drawing in elevation with portions broken away of a containment vessel and associated systems incorporating the present invention;

FIG. 2 is a schematic drawing in section with portions broken away showing a pneumatic gun for use with the containment vessel of FIG. 1; and

FIGS. 3a through 3e are drawings in elevation showing various projectiles satisfactory for use with the pneumatic gun of FIG. 2 and the containment vessel of FIG. 1.

DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION

The preferred embodiments of the present invention and its advantages are best understood by referring to FIG. 1 through FIG. 3e of the drawings, like numerals being used for like and corresponding parts of the various drawings.

FIGURE I illustrates a system indicated generally at 10 constructed according to the teachings of the present invention for removing hazardous contents from compressed gas cylinders. System 10 comprises a mobile, airtight containment vessel 12 having a hollow enclosed chamber 14 of appropriate size to house a target compressed gas cylinder 16 whose contents are to be removed. An access member 18 is provided at one end of containment vessel 12 for communicating with enclosed chamber 14 of containment vessel 12. V-shaped bearing plates 20 are disposed transverse to the longitudinal axis and along the bottom of containment vessel 12. With access member 18 removed from containment vessel 12, cylinder 16 is placed in containment vessel 12 and is supported by plates 20. Plates 20 may be suitably positioned to support and to center a cylinder 16 of various conventional sizes.

Two pneumatic guns 22 are connected to containment vessel 12 such that pneumatic guns 22 are in communication with enclosed chamber 14. Pneumatic guns 22 provide a mechanism for system 10 to puncture cylinder 16 thereby facilitating the removal of the contents of cylinder 16. Pneumatic guns 22 may, for example, be offset longitudinally and radially from each other as shown in FIG. 1. The pneumatic gun 22 connected to the bottom of containment vessel 12 may be appropriately positioned to maximize the drainage from a cylinder 16 containing a compressed liquid when punctured by pneumatic gun 22. Additionally, containment vessel 12 may be tilted along its longitudinal axis to facilitate removal of liquids from cylinder 16.

A remote inert high pressure compressed gas supply 24 is connected to pneumatic guns 22 through high pressure valves 26. Gas supply 24 may comprise, for example, a supply of He, N2, Ar, or other appropriate inert gas. The directional flow of inert gas from gas supply 24 to pneumatic guns 22 is controlled by check valves 28.

إعدام اسطوانات الغاز التالفة بأحدث تقنية الأن في أمريكا
وهي حرقها وصهرها بعد تفريغها


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5339876-description.html
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal of gas cylinders


Explanation:
.

marwane khalil
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scrap/discard


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish