KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering (general)

بحيث يكون الردم علي طبقات مدمونة

English translation: backfill will be placed in compacted layers


17:35 Jul 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / landworks
Arabic term or phrase: بحيث يكون الردم علي طبقات مدمونة
it is about clauses for a landwork contract
tiziana tomasi
Italy
English translation:backfill will be placed in compacted layers
Explanation:
بحيث يكون الردم علي طبقات مدموكة
also: Backfill compaction shall be layer by layer
Selected response from:

xxxsalloum3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backfill will be placed in compacted layersxxxsalloum3
4provided to place the backfill on a compacted substrataHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backfill will be placed in compacted layers


Explanation:
بحيث يكون الردم علي طبقات مدموكة
also: Backfill compaction shall be layer by layer

xxxsalloum3
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided to place the backfill on a compacted substrata


Explanation:
Please check the below links:


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/substrata
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/substrata
Helmy Sanabary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic