KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Engineering (general)

ijaza

English translation: Bachelor of Civil Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ijaza
English translation:Bachelor of Civil Engineering
Entered by: halani

01:51 Feb 12, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ijaza
am trying to translate a diploma from arabic into english.
it is written on top: ijaza fi alhandasa al madanya.
what wold be the best translation for it? Thank you
pascwele
United States
Bachelor of Civil Engineering
Explanation:
Bachelor of Civil Engineering
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bachelor of Civil Engineeringhalani
5a BSc
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4Licentiate | License(academic degree)
Ghada Samir
4Degree
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a BSc


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Licentiate | License(academic degree)


Explanation:
#

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: Licentiate's Degree. That's how I translate it.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mona:)

disagree  samah A. fattah: التخصصات العملية تمنح درجة البكالوريوس أم الأدبية تمنح درجة الليسانس ، لذا لا يصح أبدا ليسانس الهندسة ؟؟!!!
11 hrs
  -> !!Since u r RESOURCEFUL,don't u OBVIOUSLY know,it ALSO means:"حامل إجازة رسمية" !!!!!!!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Degree


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-12 02:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professional Diploma

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bachelor of Civil Engineering


Explanation:
Bachelor of Civil Engineering

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
23 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  samah A. fattah
8 hrs
  -> Thanks samah

agree  Mostafa MOUHIBE: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mostafa

agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ihab

agree  Spiridon: Yes Agree
4 days
  -> Thanks Spiridon